Если делать, так делать!

English translation: If you do something, do it right.

Russian term or phrase:Если делать, так делать!
English translation:If you do something, do it right.
Entered by: Smantha

19:31 Nov 22, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Russian term or phrase: Если делать, так делать!
Если уж делать, так делать
Если уж делать, так делать по настоящему
Если уж браться за что-то, то делать это до конца
B R
см.
Explanation:
If you do something, do it well.
If you do something, do it the best you can.
If you do something do it right or don't do it at all.
If you do something, do it with your whole heart and soul.
if you do something, do it right.
if you do something, do it the right way.

If it has to be done, then do it properly.
if it has to be done, then it has to be done.

и т.д.
Selected response from:

Smantha
Israel
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12см.
Smantha
4 +1go the whole hog..
Nadejda Vega Cespedes
4What is worth doing is worth doing well.
Fyodor Sviridenko
4in for a penny, in for a pound
Roman Bardachev
4When doing something, do it right!
koundelev


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
см.


Explanation:
If you do something, do it well.
If you do something, do it the best you can.
If you do something do it right or don't do it at all.
If you do something, do it with your whole heart and soul.
if you do something, do it right.
if you do something, do it the right way.

If it has to be done, then do it properly.
if it has to be done, then it has to be done.

и т.д.

Smantha
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Keating: If you do it, do it right.
7 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Edgar Hermann: внушительный список :-)
11 mins
  -> Thank you! Ну да...:) и его можно продолжать и продолжать...

agree  Konstantin Kisin: If you do it, do it right.
18 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Elena Iercoşan
20 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Olga V: If you do something, do it the best you can
30 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ara Mkrtchyan
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Tevah_Trans: Wow! Impressive!
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Vanda Nissen
11 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mylord: "If you do something, do it the best you can."- Nice!
12 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Yavor Dimitrov
13 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  tanyazst
14 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Karen Sughyan
15 hrs
  -> Thank you!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
go the whole hog..


Explanation:
...or stay where you are
smth like that

Nadejda Vega Cespedes
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mjbjosh: or "the whole nine yards"
2 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in for a penny, in for a pound


Explanation:
if you're in for a penny, you've got to be in for a pound

идиоматический вариант

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
When doing something, do it right!


Explanation:
www.myspace.com/diewithoutanameozBut my theory is when doing something do it right...so yes i got hammered. Was it impressive? or just plain silly? I really dont remember too much! ...
profile.myspace.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=user. viewprofile&friendid=67376716 - 134k - Сохранено в кэше - Похожие страницы

Quiz - Tainted Love-part 5 - taintedlove drama teenage highschool ...You know that saying-when doing something do it right. Yeah well the Drake's,take it into another level. Dont only do it right-do it big! ...
www.quizilla.com/users/naadz/ quizzes/Tainted%20Love-part%205/ - 20k - Дополнительный результат - Сохранено в кэше - Похожие страницы


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-11-23 03:08:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

И тогда можно выстроить:

When doing something, do it right!
When doing something, do it real right!
When doing something, do it right to the hilt!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-11-23 03:14:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А вообще, конструкция довольно-таки употребительна:

When doing something, do it with love. ...
www.mpuuc.org/services/tenderloin.html

When doing something, do it perfectly, otherwise don't bother doing it at ...
www.rusisrael.com/foto/?nick_id=5684

Random quote: When doing something, do it boldly, decisively and completely. - (Added by: ChummerX). First Call DFW Post Turkey Day Crawl ...
www.cigarutopia.com/cu-forums/ forums/thread-view.asp?tid=12324&posts=36

Personal Motto: When doing something, do it in style and do it with a laugh! Myself in three words: Fabulous, strong, passionate. ...
www.houseofcuss.com/hocvault/ theeye/archives/2005_05.shtml


koundelev
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 21

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
What is worth doing is worth doing well.


Explanation:
just one more version

Fyodor Sviridenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian