KudoZ home » Russian to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

строить глазки

English translation: make eyes at smb/play footsie/make approaches


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:строить глазки
English translation:make eyes at smb/play footsie/make approaches
Entered by: Valery Kaminski

09:43 Nov 3, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Russian term or phrase: строить глазки
Не обязательно буквально. Главное - передать суть, и желательно в уничижительном смысле.
Grunia
Ukraine
make eyes at smb
Explanation:
/
Selected response from:

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Grading comment
Спасибо, Валерий!
Play footsie и make approaches - как раз то, что нужно.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3make eyes at smb
Valery Kaminski
4turn on the charm
Olga Judina
4make sheep's eyes at smb
Maria Nemirovskaya
3ogle or give the glad eye
Vanda Nissen
Summary of reference entries provided
cobweb
Alexander Kondorsky

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
make eyes at smb


Explanation:
/

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Спасибо, Валерий!
Play footsie и make approaches - как раз то, что нужно.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо, Валерий, мне это выражение прекрасно известно, но оно мне не подходит по целому ряду причин. Мне нужно нечто общее, типа, "флиртовать", но более яркое. Желательно идиоматическое.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serhiy Tkachuk
1 min
  -> Спасибо!

neutral  Leo Stepanov: to flirt
11 mins
  -> И?

agree  Nola JK
20 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Tevah_Trans
5 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
make sheep's eyes at smb


Explanation:

Ken's been making sheep's eyes at his ex-girlfriend all night

Maria Nemirovskaya
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Valery Kaminski: Это вроде как уже 'влюбленные взгляды'
4 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ogle or give the glad eye


Explanation:
give the glad eye - look seductively at someone. Мне кажется, что эти варианты могут подойти, если надо передать некоторое презрение.

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turn on the charm


Explanation:
По-моему, в вашем контексте может подойти

Olga Judina
Latvia
Native speaker of: Russian




Reference comments


2 days50 mins
Reference: cobweb

Reference information:
Consider: She is trying to lure him into her cobweb (and away from his wife)

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4