KudoZ home » Russian to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Отольются кошке мышкины слезки.

English translation: She'll (he'll) get her (his) come-uppance


09:15 Nov 4, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Russian term or phrase: Отольются кошке мышкины слезки.
Или что-то в этом роде. В том смысле, что сама "мышка", наконец-то сможет "оторваться" на кошке.
TIA
Grunia
Ukraine
English translation:She'll (he'll) get her (his) come-uppance
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-11-04 09:23:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The Appretice" Kate gets her comeuppance at last!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-11-04 09:24:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или get what's coming to one

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-11-04 09:25:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Receive what one deserves or is due, especially something unpleasant, such as a punishment or rebuke. For example, When they suspended Steve for cheating, he was only getting what was coming to him.

http://www.answers.com/topic/get-what-s-coming-to-one
-
Selected response from:

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you, Vanda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1What goes around comes aroundTevah_Trans
4 +1She'll get hers yet.lisulya
4the injustice done to someone (mostly to a weak person) will be avenged.Ellen Kraus
3 +1She'll (he'll) get her (his) come-uppance
Vanda Nissen
3not for pointsxxxTatiana N.


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
She'll (he'll) get her (his) come-uppance


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-11-04 09:23:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The Appretice" Kate gets her comeuppance at last!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-11-04 09:24:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или get what's coming to one

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-11-04 09:25:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Receive what one deserves or is due, especially something unpleasant, such as a punishment or rebuke. For example, When they suspended Steve for cheating, he was only getting what was coming to him.

http://www.answers.com/topic/get-what-s-coming-to-one
-


Vanda Nissen
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, Vanda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Judina: comeuppance is inevitable :)
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Olga!>)

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the injustice done to someone (mostly to a weak person) will be avenged.


Explanation:
in other words: he (she) who did injustice to someone will sooner or later be punished for
несправедливость к-ая была причинена слабому, отомстится

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
not for points


Explanation:
http://lyrics.dainutekstai.lt/108068/elvis-costello-on-your-...

Elvis Costello - On Your Way Down lyrics

It's high time that you found
***The same people you misuse on your way up
You might meet up
On your way down***

==
Since it's not my own saying, it's not for points :).

xxxTatiana N.
Native speaker of: Russian

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
She'll get hers yet.


Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-11-04 17:48:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oooooh.. found a good one:

She (myshka) will give (koshka) a taste of (koshka's) own medicine ;) :))))


lisulya
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tevah_Trans
2 days10 hrs
  -> thanks, Tevah

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
What goes around comes around


Explanation:
,,

Tevah_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lisulya
2 days5 hrs