KudoZ home » Russian to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Гнать в три шеи.

English translation: Give him the boot / give him the axe / give him the bum's rush


14:48 Nov 6, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Russian term or phrase: Гнать в три шеи.
Желательно, чтобы это выражение можно было употребить в повелительном наклонении.
TIA
Grunia
Ukraine
English translation:Give him the boot / give him the axe / give him the bum's rush
Explanation:
All three highly idiomatic, much like the source.

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/give the axe

http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/give the boot

http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/give the bum's rush
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Mark!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2kick him out!
Eric Candle
4 +1Get lost!
GaryG
4Give him the boot / give him the axe / give him the bum's rush
Mark Berelekhis
4Throw / chuck him out!
Nata Wise


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Get lost!


Explanation:
Both imperative and colloquial

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, GaryG! It's my fault that I've formulated the question incorrectly. Not as an imperative but rather as an advice. Something like: Гони его в три шеи!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elene P.
4 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kick him out!


Explanation:
гони его в три шеи!

Eric Candle
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nata Wise
11 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Olesya Bosetti
7 hrs
  -> thank you

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Throw / chuck him out!


Explanation:
-

Nata Wise
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Give him the boot / give him the axe / give him the bum's rush


Explanation:
All three highly idiomatic, much like the source.

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/give the axe

http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/give the boot

http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/give the bum's rush

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
Thank you, Mark!