KudoZ home » Russian to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

лечил меня, как надо соблюдать законы с чистыми холодными глазами

English translation: (sl.) teach, lecture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:лечить
English translation:(sl.) teach, lecture
Entered by: Clive Wilshin

21:00 Nov 12, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Russian term or phrase: лечил меня, как надо соблюдать законы с чистыми холодными глазами
I wonder if this is a misprint. Or perhaps a literary allusion? In any case, I can't make much sense of it.

Full context:

Господин Подоляко Алексей Игоревич из отдела по борьбе с терроризмом и экстремизмом на суде солгал. Мурз его спросил: «когда вы пришли ко мне с обыском, первым делом я ведь попросил дать мне возможность вызвать адвоката?», Подоляка ответил «Не помню. Но если бы вопрос был так поставлен, мы бы конечно…»

Врет. Правовое государство. Суверенная демократия. А потом, не моргнув, лечил меня, как надо соблюдать законы с чистыми холодными глазами.

(I'm not entirely sure whether the last paragraph is the author of the article speaking or whether it's supposed to be a continuation of what "Murz" said in court.)
Clive Wilshin
lectured me with clear, cold eyes on how to obey the law.
Explanation:
I'm reluctant to go against native Russian speakers, but I read this differently. I think this is Murz thinking to himself about how Podolyako is lying. It says twice that he is lying, including about how "of course" he himself follows the law about the rights of prisoners. Then there are the COLD eyes. This paragraph is Murz thinking sarcastically about how he is being lectured to, to "obey the law," by a guy who's a liar.


Господин Подоляко Алексей Игоревич из отдела по борьбе с терроризмом и экстремизмом на суде солгал. Мурз его спросил: «когда вы пришли ко мне с обыском, первым делом я ведь попросил дать мне возможность вызвать адвоката?», Подоляка ответил «Не помню. Но если бы вопрос был так поставлен, мы бы конечно…»

Врет. Правовое государство. Суверенная демократия. А потом, не моргнув, лечил меня, как надо соблюдать законы с чистыми холодными глазами.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-12 23:34:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thought, I misunderstood what Alexander and Mikhail were saying. We agree that the speaker is talking about Podolyko---the question is, who is the speaker? I think it's probably not Murz, but rather the narrator.

(Sorry for reprinting the Russian in my post; it seems one can no longer edit posts to get rid of things like that.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-11-13 04:35:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The nature of KudoZ should be a collegial, socratic process, whereby one possible answer builds upon or veers off from others, until a degree of precision is achieved. (Assuming the answer is not straightforward, as in technical vocabulary, for example.)
I already knew the meaning of "лечить"; the translator was clearly having difficulty putting the passage as a whole into focus, which is why he included the whole thing in his initial post, not just the word "лечить." That was where the various slants provided by different answerers helped to hone the concept. Glad I could be of help, Clive.
Give the bloody "points" to whoever wants them.
Selected response from:

Susan Welsh
United States
Grading comment
I'm choosing your answer because you are the only one to think, as I do, after much thought, that "clear cold eyes" belongs with the subject of the sentence, i.e. police officer and chief witness for the prosecution Podolyako (also twice spelt Podolyaka in my text); in other words, it is not predicative (or "proleptic" as we grammarians say) with the verb, i.e. NOT "He taught me how to obey the law with a calm and sober outlook" but "Without blinking (i.e. with no sense of shame) he lectured me on how to obey the law, his eyes clear and cold (once more emphasizing the lack of shame)." "With clear and cold eyes" is exactly parallel to "without blinking."

On the other hand, I would like to give, if I could, marks to Alexander for explaining that lechit' is here slang for vyuchit'. That is worth putting into the glossary.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1lectured me with clear, cold eyes on how to obey the law.
Susan Welsh
3 +1(here) brainwashed me into following the law / tried to brainwash me into...
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3has taught me how to abide by the laws with a clear and sober look on thingsEllen Kraus
3lectured me on...
Mikhail Kropotov


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
has taught me how to abide by the laws with a clear and sober look on things


Explanation:
on things or on life,
would be my suggestion

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(here) brainwashed me into following the law / tried to brainwash me into...


Explanation:
"brainwashed me into" or "tried to brainwash me into ..."


I would try to use 'brainwash' - i believe it fits here nicely

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lisulya
21 mins
  -> Thank you - great minds (you know what :-)))

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lectured me on...


Explanation:
Врет -- refers to Подоляко's excuse mentioned last in the previous paragraph

А потом, не моргнув, лечил меня... -- refers to what Подоляко said to the author after he made his excuse

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-11-13 03:12:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Выучить doesn't mean to teach, fyi

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 63

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lectured me with clear, cold eyes on how to obey the law.


Explanation:
I'm reluctant to go against native Russian speakers, but I read this differently. I think this is Murz thinking to himself about how Podolyako is lying. It says twice that he is lying, including about how "of course" he himself follows the law about the rights of prisoners. Then there are the COLD eyes. This paragraph is Murz thinking sarcastically about how he is being lectured to, to "obey the law," by a guy who's a liar.


Господин Подоляко Алексей Игоревич из отдела по борьбе с терроризмом и экстремизмом на суде солгал. Мурз его спросил: «когда вы пришли ко мне с обыском, первым делом я ведь попросил дать мне возможность вызвать адвоката?», Подоляка ответил «Не помню. Но если бы вопрос был так поставлен, мы бы конечно…»

Врет. Правовое государство. Суверенная демократия. А потом, не моргнув, лечил меня, как надо соблюдать законы с чистыми холодными глазами.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-12 23:34:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thought, I misunderstood what Alexander and Mikhail were saying. We agree that the speaker is talking about Podolyko---the question is, who is the speaker? I think it's probably not Murz, but rather the narrator.

(Sorry for reprinting the Russian in my post; it seems one can no longer edit posts to get rid of things like that.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-11-13 04:35:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The nature of KudoZ should be a collegial, socratic process, whereby one possible answer builds upon or veers off from others, until a degree of precision is achieved. (Assuming the answer is not straightforward, as in technical vocabulary, for example.)
I already knew the meaning of "лечить"; the translator was clearly having difficulty putting the passage as a whole into focus, which is why he included the whole thing in his initial post, not just the word "лечить." That was where the various slants provided by different answerers helped to hone the concept. Glad I could be of help, Clive.
Give the bloody "points" to whoever wants them.

Susan Welsh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I'm choosing your answer because you are the only one to think, as I do, after much thought, that "clear cold eyes" belongs with the subject of the sentence, i.e. police officer and chief witness for the prosecution Podolyako (also twice spelt Podolyaka in my text); in other words, it is not predicative (or "proleptic" as we grammarians say) with the verb, i.e. NOT "He taught me how to obey the law with a calm and sober outlook" but "Without blinking (i.e. with no sense of shame) he lectured me on how to obey the law, his eyes clear and cold (once more emphasizing the lack of shame)." "With clear and cold eyes" is exactly parallel to "without blinking."

On the other hand, I would like to give, if I could, marks to Alexander for explaining that lechit' is here slang for vyuchit'. That is worth putting into the glossary.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NNG
45 mins