KudoZ home » Russian to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Хлебом не корми

English translation: He likes nothing better


22:19 Nov 21, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Russian term or phrase: Хлебом не корми
Его хлебом не корми, дай поиздеваться над ближним.
TIA
Grunia
Ukraine
English translation:He likes nothing better
Explanation:
or "nothing pleases him more [than]..."
Both are from Lubensky's Dictionary of Idioms
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
Thank you, GaryG!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3He likes nothing better
GaryG
4more than meat and drink
koundelev
3get a kick
Andrey Chernysh


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
He likes nothing better


Explanation:
or "nothing pleases him more [than]..."
Both are from Lubensky's Dictionary of Idioms

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you, GaryG!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko
5 mins

agree  xxxJoeYeckley: Гери хлебом не корми, дай задавать точные ответы.
6 mins

agree  AT_Translate
12 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
more than meat and drink


Explanation:
he needs it more than meat and drink

koundelev
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 21

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
get a kick


Explanation:
He gets a kick out of it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-11-21 22:46:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I hate the movies like poison, but I get a bang imitating them.
(J. Salinger, ‘The Catcher in the Rye’, ch. IV)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-11-21 22:49:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maggie seems to get a big kick out of flirting with other people's husbands. (LDOCE)

Andrey Chernysh
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian