KudoZ home » Russian to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

заломать

English translation: (рубить) -- fell / cut down / chop down


18:52 Nov 25, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / народная песенка
Russian term or phrase: заломать
Уважаемые коллеги, речь об известной песенке о белой берёзке:

Некому березу заломати
Некому кудряву заломати

Вопрос: заломати здесь как срубить или же всё-таки как наклонить? Сомнения возникают, если присмотреться ко след. куплету:
Белую березу заломаю
...
Срежу с березы три пруточка


То есть, заломаю- наклоню её и срежу пруточки или таки-срублю березу и потом уж срежу с неё эти самые пруточки?

И перевод, соответственно, этого "заломаю" какой бы вы предложили? заранее благодарю.
Alboa
Spain
English translation:(рубить) -- fell / cut down / chop down
Explanation:
I think that a different word would've been used otherwise; as it stands, the second interpretation is a stretch, IMO.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-11-25 18:59:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Naturally, *to* fell, *to* cut down, etc...
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks, Mark, NatLuh, Alexondra.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1snap off
Alexandra Taggart
3 +2(рубить) -- fell / cut down / chop down
Mark Berelekhis
1to mark a treeNatLuh


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(рубить) -- fell / cut down / chop down


Explanation:
I think that a different word would've been used otherwise; as it stands, the second interpretation is a stretch, IMO.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-11-25 18:59:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Naturally, *to* fell, *to* cut down, etc...

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
Many thanks, Mark, NatLuh, Alexondra.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  svetlana cosquéric
45 mins
  -> Thank you, Svetlana.

agree  The Misha: Stylistically though, "blowing this goddman beryoza away" or "breaking its back" would be much closer
2 hrs
  -> Misha, I'm with you, but this is a folk song, so you need to flash some Old English, hehe.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
to mark a tree


Explanation:
заломать веттку на дереве, чтобы найти обратный путь.
Опять таки если береза стояла "во поле", то особого смысла в этом нет.
Есть другое предположение, "заломиха"- свекровь, и вдальнейшем в песне речь идет о любимом, то это возможно как-то связано.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2008-11-25 20:22:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to win mother-in-law's respect, love

Example sentence(s):
  • понравиться будущей свекрови (это в порядке бреда)
NatLuh
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
snap off


Explanation:
Словарь Даля:"заломить" - 1) сломатьж 2) сделать надлом, надломить.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-25 20:51:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"nobody wishes to snap off it's curly foliage" - так тоже можно

Example sentence(s):
  • No one wishes to snap off young birch, nobody wishes to snap off it's curly head
Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Goldburt: I think it makes sense.
3 days1 hr