KudoZ home » Russian to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

сколько людей столько и мнений

English translation: so many men, so many minds/opinions/wits


08:27 Apr 2, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Russian term or phrase: сколько людей столько и мнений
сколько людей столько и мнений
natasha
English translation:so many men, so many minds/opinions/wits
Explanation:
.

Словарь предлагает еще

every man to his (own) taste -- на вкус и цвет товарищей нет


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 08:36:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

many men, many minds

so many men, so many censures

so many heads, so many minds/opinions/wits/censures

everybody to his own opinion

so many wells, so many buckets


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 08:39:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no two minds think alike

Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13so many men, so many minds/opinions/wits
Kirill Semenov
5 +3tastes differ
Сергей Лузан
5 +1there's no accounting for taste/opinion
Libero_Lang_Lab
5...so many people so many opinions!Burravoe Ltd
4 +1A bit rude but true:xxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tastes differ


Explanation:
Just so. Good luck, natasha!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  2rush
13 mins
  -> Спасибо, 2rush!

agree  Uldis Liepkalns
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, uldis!

agree  Emil Tubinshlak
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо, tubinshlak!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
so many men, so many minds/opinions/wits


Explanation:
.

Словарь предлагает еще

every man to his (own) taste -- на вкус и цвет товарищей нет


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 08:36:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

many men, many minds

so many men, so many censures

so many heads, so many minds/opinions/wits/censures

everybody to his own opinion

so many wells, so many buckets


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 08:39:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no two minds think alike



Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  2rush
10 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Vanda
17 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Yelena.
31 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  xxxElaine Freel
35 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  xxxJoeYeckley: Except of course, when you take two lawyers you can expect *three* opinions.
38 mins
  -> ...from each one ! thank you :)

agree  Inga Baranova
2 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  David Knowles: I like "no two minds think alike" best (and your Russian saying)
4 hrs
  -> thank you :)

agree  Ravindra Godbole
6 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Nikita Kobrin
11 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 day6 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Vents Villers
1 day6 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Lesya
5 days
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
10 days
  -> спасибо :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...so many people so many opinions!


Explanation:
..another variant!

Burravoe Ltd
United Kingdom

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A bit rude but true:


Explanation:
Opinions are like assholes... everyone's got one. - Art Blakey [Source:
unknown]. Read another thought about... writers block practicing ...
www.musicthoughts.com/t/470

- there are thousands hits on Google for this expression!


xxxOleg Pashuk

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: obviously unsuitable - but it's a great quote isn't it
2 hrs
  -> Yep:)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
there's no accounting for taste/opinion


Explanation:
each to his own

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: Jedem Das Seine = To Each His Own - Buchenwald
8 hrs