KudoZ home » Russian to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Золотая природа

English translation: The Gold Rush (here)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Золотая природа
English translation:The Gold Rush (here)

01:03 Dec 1, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-12-04 20:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Russian term or phrase: Золотая природа
From a section heading in a piece about Silicon Valley, written by a Russian native speaker:

"Золотая природа" побудительных мотивов к разработке Закона 1872

full text here:
http://tiny.cc/a1cco
EADB
United States
The Gold Rush (here)
Explanation:
I would forget about "природа", and write, "How the Gold Rush Inspired the 1872 Law."

My suggestion is based on looking at the Russian text to which you gave a link, and what appears to be an abridged English version, albeit without subheads.
http://www.netvalley.com/silicon_valley/Silicon_Valley_1872_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2010-12-01 01:45:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reply to asker: Yeah-but... What's so special as a "turn of phrase," about "Golden Nature"? Even in Russian. I mean, "золотая осень" is a famous turn of phrase, of which "золотая припрода" sounds like a watered-down version. Although, I'm sure somebody can quote some verses, maybe Yesenin? - on golden wheat fields, etc. But, what's the big deal about preserving exactly that, in this context? I read half the article. His point is, isn't it cool that this law which was useful for Silicon Valley had its roots in the Gold Rush? So, why not highlight that, since it will catch people's attention, as opposed to some vague subhead about "golden nature," which wouldn't mean anything to anybody?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-01 02:03:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More concise options:

The Gold Rush Inspiration of the 1872 Law

I mean, I can see a Russian native speaker insisting that you turn it into an adjective to match "золотой", but the thing is then you have to make it "golden" rather than "gold," and it loses any relevance.

The Gold Rush Roots of Silicon Valley's Favorite Law
The Gold Rush Roots of the 1872 Law
The Gold Rush Law of 1872

etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-12-01 04:28:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Let's see, ... for those who are allergic to non-literal translations:

"How the motivations for drafting the law of 1872 were gold-related in nature"

Nice, catchy, and succinct for a subhead, eh?

Seriously, you could do that and still make it short:
"The gold-motivated drafting of the 1872 law"
... But it sounds so-o-o-o-o-o dreary. This article begs for something with spice, with flare.
Selected response from:

Rachel Douglas
United States
Grading comment
I went in a different direction (something about gold fever inspiring fdhsjfhd) but am selecting Ms. Douglas' answer in recognition of her overall advancement of the debate (except those weird song lyrics).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5The Gold Rush (here)
Rachel Douglas
4Gold is the real reason behind the 1872 Act
Eric Candle
4The golden nature (of the driving force behind...)
Judith Hehir
4For There's Plenty of Gold – The Motivation of ...
rns
4The gold motivation
Kiwiland Bear
3gold inspired (or gold-minded) nature of the golden CA 1872 Law
Olga Rbl


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The gold motivation


Explanation:
Sorry Rachel but I think both you and the asker missed the turn of phrase here. It's nothing to do with "золотая осень" or anythiing poetic at all. To the contrary - what it says is that it was gold, pure and simple, that was at the basis, motivating force, source of inspiration for that law. The word "природа" here should be interpreted similar to the way it is used in "nature of the things". So I think, by the way, "gold" here shouldn't be capitalized either.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-01 02:13:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah, just posted the above when I saw you too added "inspiration" to your comment. Still, I feel he's not referring to the Gold Rush but to the gold per se.

Kiwiland Bear
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rachel Douglas: From the section of which this is the subhead: it was in the Gold Rush era. Sure, gold was involved in the law (saying a worker on someone else's claim cd go into business for himself), as for the rush to begin with. All that can be called the Gold Rush.
50 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gold inspired (or gold-minded) nature of the golden CA 1872 Law


Explanation:
Я думаю, что "золотую природу" здесь надо читать, как "сущность","суть", "смысл" , "дух" этого закона, тое есть

http://jeck.ru/tools/SynonymsDictionary/?word=

С истощением золотых приисков и закон стал не нужен, то есть не было бы золота не было бы и закона
..... - с каждым следующим десятилетием все более интенсивной их эксплуатации - все более заметно стали истощаться и ... постепенно обезлюдели. Соответственно же и Закон этот стал казаться в ХХ-ом веке некоторым юристам правовым анахронизмом,

хотя теперь он не кажется таким уж анахронизмом в штате где "золотом" являются технологии

но все равно полувается, что именно "золото" и "золотая лихорадка" создали этот заклн чему кстати штат обязан своим прозвищем "золотой"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-01 03:07:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Golden перед CA Law конечно можно убрать. ;) Это я для усиления впечатления


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/inspiration
    Reference: http://jeck.ru/tools/SynonymsDictionary/?word=%EF%F0%E8%F0%E...
Olga Rbl
United States
Native speaker of: Russian

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
The Gold Rush (here)


Explanation:
I would forget about "природа", and write, "How the Gold Rush Inspired the 1872 Law."

My suggestion is based on looking at the Russian text to which you gave a link, and what appears to be an abridged English version, albeit without subheads.
http://www.netvalley.com/silicon_valley/Silicon_Valley_1872_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2010-12-01 01:45:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reply to asker: Yeah-but... What's so special as a "turn of phrase," about "Golden Nature"? Even in Russian. I mean, "золотая осень" is a famous turn of phrase, of which "золотая припрода" sounds like a watered-down version. Although, I'm sure somebody can quote some verses, maybe Yesenin? - on golden wheat fields, etc. But, what's the big deal about preserving exactly that, in this context? I read half the article. His point is, isn't it cool that this law which was useful for Silicon Valley had its roots in the Gold Rush? So, why not highlight that, since it will catch people's attention, as opposed to some vague subhead about "golden nature," which wouldn't mean anything to anybody?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-01 02:03:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More concise options:

The Gold Rush Inspiration of the 1872 Law

I mean, I can see a Russian native speaker insisting that you turn it into an adjective to match "золотой", but the thing is then you have to make it "golden" rather than "gold," and it loses any relevance.

The Gold Rush Roots of Silicon Valley's Favorite Law
The Gold Rush Roots of the 1872 Law
The Gold Rush Law of 1872

etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-12-01 04:28:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Let's see, ... for those who are allergic to non-literal translations:

"How the motivations for drafting the law of 1872 were gold-related in nature"

Nice, catchy, and succinct for a subhead, eh?

Seriously, you could do that and still make it short:
"The gold-motivated drafting of the 1872 law"
... But it sounds so-o-o-o-o-o dreary. This article begs for something with spice, with flare.

Rachel Douglas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
I went in a different direction (something about gold fever inspiring fdhsjfhd) but am selecting Ms. Douglas' answer in recognition of her overall advancement of the debate (except those weird song lyrics).
Notes to answerer
Asker: I'd love to, but the author'd like me to be more loyal to his turns of phrase. Any other ideas? I couldn't figure out what it was--a golden bloom? A gold mine of motives? A golden shower of motives? ;1


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jack.

agree  Ella Mikhailova: with "more concise options"
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ella.

agree  Vlad Poghosyan
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Vlad.

agree  LanaUK
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lana.

agree  Barry Appleby
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Barry.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Золотая природа" побудительных мотивов к ...
For There's Plenty of Gold – The Motivation of ...


Explanation:
For there's plenty of gold / So I've been told / On the banks of the Sacramento!
http://www.traditionalmusic.co.uk/sea-shanty/Banks_of_the_Sa...

God, Glory & Gold – The Motivation of ...
http://www.suite101.com/content/god-glory--gold--the-motivat...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-12-01 04:59:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Inspired by "This article begs for something with spice, with flare" in Rachel Douglas' answer.

rns
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rachel Douglas: "Clementine" - "miner, forty-niner". Only one line would take shape: "... Blowing circuits, soft and fine..." / My favorite line! OK, so "Toner boxes, minus topses" did cross my mind, but it wasn't geeky enough. (We always sang "minus" not "without.")
22 mins
  -> :)) Funny thing, Clementine is among my USSR childhood memories; it was adapted as a sketch for an English course on TV with jeans and hats and cowboy suits and guitars/banjos, country style. "Herring boxes without topses" looks good for a rewrite, too.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The golden nature (of the driving force behind...)


Explanation:
Why not?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2010-12-01 18:55:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could even retain the quotation marks since "golden nature" is often used in English, though not typically to describe driving forces behind legislation.

Judith Hehir
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gold is the real reason behind the 1872 Act


Explanation:
- Gregory Gromov's peculiar delivery is a barrier that is very hard to overcome
- "Природа" (here) is a "real reason"

Eric Candle
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8