KudoZ home » Russian to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Oтличаться в лучшую сторону

English translation: to contrast favorably


22:27 Dec 9, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Russian term or phrase: Oтличаться в лучшую сторону
* В Италии они начали привыкать к новой жизни, которая в лучшую сторону отличалась от нашей. *
(Речь идет об иммигрантах из Советского Союза)

MY OPTION: TO DIFFER IN A GOOD WAY
Does anyone have any other suggestions?
PaulinaK
United States
English translation:to contrast favorably
Explanation:
That's a rather common way to express a comparison of that type.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-12-09 22:33:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option, if you want to force a slight pause in order to emphasize the perceived improvement:

... which was quite different from ours, and for the better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days23 hrs (2010-12-12 22:10:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Note to Paulina: In case it's of any interest, the reason I suggested "contrasted" rather than "compared" was that "отличаться" is stronger than "compares," as far as I know, bringing the sense of "to be distinguished from," "to differ."
Selected response from:

Rachel Douglas
United States
Grading comment
I do like "compares" favorably better than the original..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9to contrast favorably
Rachel Douglas
5to be a change for the bettermrrafe
4feel better
rns


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
отличаться в лучшую сторону
feel better


Explanation:
которая в лучшую сторону отличалась от нашей — which just felt better

rns
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to be a change for the better


Explanation:
Это более идиоматические

Example sentence(s):
  • In Italy, they became accustomed to a new life, which was a change for the better.
mrrafe
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
to contrast favorably


Explanation:
That's a rather common way to express a comparison of that type.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-12-09 22:33:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option, if you want to force a slight pause in order to emphasize the perceived improvement:

... which was quite different from ours, and for the better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days23 hrs (2010-12-12 22:10:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Note to Paulina: In case it's of any interest, the reason I suggested "contrasted" rather than "compared" was that "отличаться" is stronger than "compares," as far as I know, bringing the sense of "to be distinguished from," "to differ."

Rachel Douglas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
I do like "compares" favorably better than the original..

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Olga.

agree  Jack Doughty
20 mins
  -> Thanks, Jack.

agree  Kiwiland Bear: First option. The second one would be nice if original had a pause (it can but doesn't in this case).
58 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Barry Appleby
58 mins
  -> Thanks, Barry.

agree  cyhul
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Judith Hehir: first variant
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Judith.

agree  James McVay: Or "compares favorably with/to."
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Thanks, James.

agree  Alexandra Taggart: "compares favorably"; "contrast"-is a bit too much.
1 day 22 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alexandra.

agree  LanaUK
2 days 22 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lana.