KudoZ home » Russian to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

На душе (волнительно)

English translation: [palpable] tension hung in the air


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:На душе (волнительно)
English translation:[palpable] tension hung in the air
Entered by: PaulinaK

04:40 Dec 13, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Russian term or phrase: На душе (волнительно)
Бомбу не нашли. Самолет вылетел, но у всех на душе было волнительно.
MY VERSION: Everyone was in a concerned frame of mind.

Any other suggestions?
PaulinaK
United States
[palpable] tension hung in the air
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Kiwiland Bear
New Zealand
Grading comment
It was a tough choice between the top 3 answers, but to my ear this sounds like the most common idiomatic equivalent. Thanks for your contributions, Kiwiland and Leigh (I'm actually going with Leigh's edit).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3everyone felt uneasy
Maria Fokin
4 +1[palpable] tension hung in the air
Kiwiland Bear
3 +1“everyone's nerves were on edge” or “everyone was so jumpy”
Yuri Larin
4still feeing unsettled
Olga Rbl
4...but everybody was feeling great concern
Oleksiy Markunin
4heart fell into stomach
Maruti Shinde
3 +1everyone was on the anxious seat
Anton Shcheglov
4..., but everybody had a sharp aftertaste
Alexandra Taggart
3they all were in a troubled state (agitated, excited)
tschingite
3everybody kept worrying
rns


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heart fell into stomach


Explanation:
everyone's heart fell into stomach/ everyone had butterflies in stomach / everyone panicked

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-13 05:57:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The bomb was not found. The plane took off, however, everyone's heart fell into stomach.

http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20091206184733AA...

Maruti Shinde
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
у всех на душе было волнительно
everybody kept worrying


Explanation:
 

rns
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...but everybody was feeling great concern


Explanation:
I'd say it like that =)

Or you can make it just in the simple past.

Oleksiy Markunin
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
everyone was on the anxious seat


Explanation:
Или everyone was on the anxious bench.

Example sentence(s):
  • Though it had been only a sailorman, one of the innumerable unwashed, the steward of the receiving hospital had been on the anxious seat all the morning.

    Reference: http://www.literaturecollection.com/a/london/268/
Anton Shcheglov
Germany
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DT SM: was anxious
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[palpable] tension hung in the air


Explanation:
.

Kiwiland Bear
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
It was a tough choice between the top 3 answers, but to my ear this sounds like the most common idiomatic equivalent. Thanks for your contributions, Kiwiland and Leigh (I'm actually going with Leigh's edit).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leigh Mosley: or even "you could feel the tension in the air"
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
they all were in a troubled state (agitated, excited)


Explanation:
-

tschingite
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
“everyone's nerves were on edge” or “everyone was so jumpy”


Explanation:
...

Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leigh Mosley: or even "everyone was on edge"
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
everyone felt uneasy


Explanation:
....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2010-12-13 13:22:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or felt ill at ease

Maria Fokin
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
11 mins
  -> thank you

agree  DT SM
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Andrey Lisov
4 hrs
  -> thank you

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
..., but everybody had a sharp aftertaste


Explanation:
and their fingers tingled.

Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
still feeing unsettled


Explanation:
But everyone on board was still feeling kind of unsettled and nervous

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2010-12-14 02:22:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo - should be "feel" unsettled

Olga Rbl
United States
Native speaker of: Russian