KudoZ home » Russian to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Мечта многих

English translation: A dream of many (people)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Мечта многих
English translation:A dream of many (people)
Entered by: PaulinaK

23:00 Dec 14, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Russian term or phrase: Мечта многих
"Они получили 3-х комнатную квартиру с видом на Днепр, на 7-м этаже с балконом и большой кухней - мечта многих."
I could just say "which many wished for" or "a common wish", but something about this sounds off to me...
Any other suggestions?
PaulinaK
United States
A dream of many (people)
Explanation:
Free Travel - eHow.com
How to Travel the World and Get Paid. Who wouldn't love to travel the world and get paid in the process? That seems to be a dream of many people.... More ...
www.ehow.com/free-travel/ - Cached

How to Become a Doctor—Becoming a Medical Doctor
Becoming a Medical Doctor is a dream of many, but only a few accomplish this feat. You have to be dedicated, determined and have the will to persevere ...
www.innerbody.com/careers-in.../how-to-become-a-doctor.html - Cached
Selected response from:

Smantha
Israel
Grading comment
Thank you, Smantha!
And a special thanks to Rachel - I'll probably end up using your inverted version :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9A dream of many (people)
Smantha
4 +3everyone's dream
Judith Hehir
4 +3coveted by many
Mark Berelekhis
4A dream come true
Kiwiland Bear


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
A dream of many (people)


Explanation:
Free Travel - eHow.com
How to Travel the World and Get Paid. Who wouldn't love to travel the world and get paid in the process? That seems to be a dream of many people.... More ...
www.ehow.com/free-travel/ - Cached

How to Become a Doctor—Becoming a Medical Doctor
Becoming a Medical Doctor is a dream of many, but only a few accomplish this feat. You have to be dedicated, determined and have the will to persevere ...
www.innerbody.com/careers-in.../how-to-become-a-doctor.html - Cached

Smantha
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, Smantha!
And a special thanks to Rachel - I'll probably end up using your inverted version :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG
4 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Rachel Douglas: Or, inverted: "what many people dream of"
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  bububu
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Leigh Mosley
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  cyhul
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Jack Doughty
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Leniana Koroleva
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  DT SM
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Vitals
19 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
coveted by many


Explanation:
--

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield: oh, yes. I was opening this page to enter the same version, and here you are already. :-)
5 mins
  -> Always a privilege to be in your company :)

agree  Oleksiy Markunin: coveted is cool =)
10 hrs
  -> Thank you. Alas, we are in the minority.

agree  Alexander Mynzak
14 hrs
  -> Thank you.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A dream come true


Explanation:
A bit farther afield but sounds closer in style and key than literal equivalents.

Kiwiland Bear
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 32

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
everyone's dream


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?q=everyone's dream&ie=utf-8&oe=...

Judith Hehir
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Bogatova
24 mins
  -> Thank you, Olga.

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
43 mins
  -> Thank you, Mikhail.

agree  Vitals
14 hrs
  -> Thank you.