KudoZ home » Russian to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Романтика (на природе)

English translation: the thrill of new adventures


07:18 Dec 15, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Russian term or phrase: Романтика (на природе)
"Его с юнешеских лет привлекала романтика - турпоходы, встречи Нового года в лесу..."
Obviously, this won't be a direct translation (not to mention how anyone in their right mind could think spending New Year in the woods is romantic, even idiomatically speaking ;)
MY VERSION: SENSE of ADVENTURE
But there has to be something about this idiomatic *романтика* that I'm missing?
PaulinaK
United States
English translation:the thrill of new adventures
Explanation:
Его с юнешеских лет привлекала романтика - турпоходы, встречи Нового года в лесу

Since youth, he had been drawn to the thrill of new adventures, from expeditions to greeting the New Year in the forest.
Selected response from:

Rachel Douglas
United States
Grading comment
Thanks again, Rachel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5charms of a romantic wilderness
Alexandra Taggart
4 +1romanticize adventure
Aleksey Chervinskiy
4 +1passionate about the outdoors
Eric Candle
4the thrill of new adventures
Rachel Douglas
4romance, romanticism, romantic
cyhul
4He was always adventurously minded
Kiwiland Bear
4(romantic) man of adventure
LanaUK
4going wild
rns
3the spirit of adventure/ the love of outdoor life/ the thrill of wildlife holidays
Yuri Larin
3engrossing sensationsxxxJoeYeckley


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
going wild


Explanation:
He liked going wild

"going wild" googled
http://goo.gl/dqerG

Still, adventure looks like the right word for the purposes of the dictionary definition — romance (an exciting and mysterious quality (as of a heroic time or adventure)) — http://goo.gl/wSu3J

rns
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexandra Taggart: "to go wild" means "to play at being crazy"."Romance" is "falling in love".
1 day 13 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
He was always adventurously minded


Explanation:
To make it closer to what is being said there.

Kiwiland Bear
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
engrossing sensations


Explanation:
He always enjoyed the engrossing sensations of being in the woods on New Years.

A free translation, but if you want to avoid terms that may be misconstrued, something expansive is going to be needed.

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kiwiland Bear: Perhaps "fascination" if you want to go in that direction?
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
romance, romanticism, romantic


Explanation:
++

cyhul
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the spirit of adventure/ the love of outdoor life/ the thrill of wildlife holidays


Explanation:
or else "The appeal of nature in the raw" or "the call of the wild"

Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
romanticize adventure


Explanation:
Since a young age he romanticized adventure

or

Since a young age he was drawn to romanticized adventures

Aleksey Chervinskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield: your first version is really good
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Angela!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
passionate about the outdoors


Explanation:
***

Eric Candle
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield
1 day 2 hrs
  -> thank you, Angela

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the thrill of new adventures


Explanation:
Его с юнешеских лет привлекала романтика - турпоходы, встречи Нового года в лесу

Since youth, he had been drawn to the thrill of new adventures, from expeditions to greeting the New Year in the forest.


Rachel Douglas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Thanks again, Rachel!

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(romantic) man of adventure


Explanation:
He has been an extravagant( passionate or romantic ) man of adventure since ....

LanaUK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
charms of a romantic wilderness


Explanation:
http://www.brontaylor.com/courses/pdf/Nash--WildernessAmMind...

Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24