KudoZ home » Russian to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Скрашивать жизнь

English translation: made life more pleasant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Скрашивать жизнь
English translation:made life more pleasant
Entered by: PaulinaK

01:18 Dec 16, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Russian term or phrase: Скрашивать жизнь
"Цветной телевизор попался нам очень удачный, и в какой-то мере скрашивал нашу жизнь."
MY VERSION: IMPROVED THE QUALITY OF OUR LIFE (Sounds too long and formal).
Any other suggestions?
PaulinaK
United States
made life more pleasant
Explanation:
why not?
Selected response from:

Judith Hehir
United States
Grading comment
After thinking it over, I agree that "brightened" our lives has a connotation of illuminating, as if their life was dim. This option bypasses the issue.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10brightened our lives
GaryG
4 +2made life more pleasant
Judith Hehir
4illuminated our life
Eric Candle
4prettify our lifejulia-julia1


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
brightened our lives


Explanation:
avoiding the obvious pun "added color to our lives" :-)

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Judina
31 mins

agree  Angela Greenfield: the only color it added to their lives was blank and white, since color TV's were a rarity. :-)
1 hr

agree  cyhul
2 hrs

agree  Alexandra Goldburt
3 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell: less redundant than added color to our lives
3 hrs

agree  Smantha
5 hrs

agree  Jack Doughty
6 hrs

agree  svetlana cosquéric
10 hrs

agree  Zamira*****
11 hrs

agree  Oleksiy Markunin
14 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
made life more pleasant


Explanation:
why not?

Judith Hehir
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
After thinking it over, I agree that "brightened" our lives has a connotation of illuminating, as if their life was dim. This option bypasses the issue.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sanych_Msk: Да, я бы тоже как-то похоже сказал в данной ситуации: Made our life ... (better, brighter, etc.)
56 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alexandra Taggart: That's right. Their life wasn't dim at all. I believe, the author meant cold Russia in winter, when nights are boring without television.
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alexandra.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prettify our life


Explanation:
,

julia-julia1
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
illuminated our life


Explanation:
***

Eric Candle
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8