KudoZ home » Russian to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Дела (роды)

English translation: the whole business


01:28 Dec 18, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Russian term or phrase: Дела (роды)
"Нам позвонил [X], что отвез [Y] в больницу. Мы просили Бога, чтобы [Y] дела прошли хорошо и быстро."
PLEASE spare me any comments regarding the original text... :)
PaulinaK
United States
English translation:the whole business
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2010-12-22 04:03:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are very welcome, thank you!
Selected response from:

Aleksey Chervinskiy
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for the perfect idiomatic expression, Aleksey!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6delivery
Judith Hehir
4 +4things (nice and smooth)
Mark Berelekhis
4the whole business
Aleksey Chervinskiy
4laborAndrey Belousov
4things passed well and quickly
cyhul
3"prayed for smb to have an easy (and fast) delivery (for everything to go well (and quickly) for)
Yuri Larin
2happy (lucky) comletion of the day
tschingite


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
delivery


Explanation:
that she would have a safe and fast delivery

Judith Hehir
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leigh Mosley: although I do like Mark's word "smooth" as well, a smooth and speedy delivery is also good
1 hr
  -> Me, too. Thanks, Leigh.

agree  Feldy
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  LanaUK: a smooth delivery
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lana.

agree  Vitals
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alexandra Taggart
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alexandra.

agree  Rachel Douglas: With Leigh, not to omit speed.
3 days 9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
things (nice and smooth)


Explanation:
I wouldn't call it pretty, but if you want to stay close to the original, it works.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  missdutch
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Deborah Hoffman
22 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Angela Greenfield
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
дела прошли хорошо и быстро."
things passed well and quickly


Explanation:
++

cyhul
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
labor


Explanation:
////

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 27

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"prayed for smb to have an easy (and fast) delivery (for everything to go well (and quickly) for)


Explanation:
...

Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
happy (lucky) comletion of the day


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 час (2010-12-18 09:28:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

completion

tschingite
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the whole business


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2010-12-22 04:03:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are very welcome, thank you!

Aleksey Chervinskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for the perfect idiomatic expression, Aleksey!