KudoZ home » Russian to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

По-научному

English translation: according to the theory


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:По-научному
English translation:according to the theory
Entered by: Sona Petrosyan

02:46 Dec 22, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Russian term or phrase: По-научному
I'm almost afraid of posting this question, which is likely to spark a heated "scientific vs. pseudo-scientific" debate among some of you on this board ;)

So please try to avoid unnecessary commentary, or commentary regarding source text quality (unless it pertains directly to your submission).

"В это время стало модно со дня рождения учить, вернее продолжить внутриутробную жизнь ребенка, т.е. плавать. Когда я впервые увидела, как [X] нашу крошечку бросает в воду ванной - пришла в ужас, нервы не выдержали, но фокус получался, ребенок не тонул, а по-научному плавал."
PaulinaK
United States
swam according to the theory
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Sona Petrosyan
Armenia
Grading comment
Thank you, Sona!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5As the theory said it should
Kiwiland Bear
3 +4Properly
Michael Moskowitz
5as (our) science predicted
Alexandra Taggart
3 +2swam according to the theorySona Petrosyan
4 +1as if he/she was taught to
rns
4right on cue
Leigh Mosley
4by the book
Mark Berelekhis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Properly


Explanation:
...did not drown but swam properly

Michael Moskowitz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sanych_Msk: Ну да. Здесь же смысл не в науке, а в том, что плавал "как учили" или "прямо по книжке". То есть, надлежащим образом.
31 mins

agree  xxxMariyaN
38 mins

agree  cyhul
4 hrs

agree  Oleksiy Markunin
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
As the theory said it should


Explanation:
You are correct, it's not science per se. "По-научному" here means (to me at least) that the baby floated/startred to swim as their favorite theory said it would. That's what they called "science" here.

P.S. "it" assumes you translate it as "baby". May have to use other pronouns of course.

Kiwiland Bear
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tschingite
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Jive
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Anton Shcheglov
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  rikka: i like this one
13 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Andrew Vdovin: I do like this one!
10 days
  -> Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
по-научному
as if he/she was taught to


Explanation:
 

rns
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
swam according to the theory


Explanation:
.

Sona Petrosyan
Armenia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Sona!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tschingite
2 hrs
  -> thanks tschingite!

agree  LanaUK
11 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by the book


Explanation:
http://idioms.yourdictionary.com/by-the-book

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2010-12-22 17:50:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I feel I need to mention that "by the book" is the idiomatic equivalent of all the other suggested answers.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 136

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
right on cue


Explanation:
just as he/she was "supposed" to (as if instructed)

Leigh Mosley
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 days 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as (our) science predicted


Explanation:
.

Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24