KudoZ home » Russian to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

на полкорпуса вперед

English translation: half length advantage (racing term)


18:32 Aug 26, 2014
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / water supply
Russian term or phrase: на полкорпуса вперед
Context "Максимальная скорость преобразований – «на полкорпуса вперед»;
It is talking about the speed of transformation processes in society, business.

A native Russian speaker told me that this basically means 50% faster than your current speed. Is this correct?

Thank you.
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:half length advantage (racing term)
Explanation:
So it's a qualitative assessment - the device is sufficiently (but not too much) better than the competing ones
Selected response from:

AKhram
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2half length advantage (racing term)
AKhram
4always half length ahead
Evgeny Artemov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
half length advantage (racing term)


Explanation:
So it's a qualitative assessment - the device is sufficiently (but not too much) better than the competing ones

AKhram
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anton Konashenok
9 mins

agree  Natalia Volkova
17 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
always half length ahead


Explanation:
The whole sentence sounds odd if not illiterate and with pretense. Rework it to keep the idiom: "Transformations (or however you translate this) must always stay/be half length ahead."

Evgeny Artemov
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4