KudoZ home » Russian to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

сытый голодного не разумеет

English translation: It is ill speaking between a full man and a fasting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:сытый голодного не разумеет
English translation:It is ill speaking between a full man and a fasting
Entered by: nickiphor

06:57 Dec 16, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Russian term or phrase: сытый голодного не разумеет
proverb

см.
Explanation:
посл. сытый голодного не понимает a man with a full belly thinks no one is hungry (usually used reproachfully to mean: a person who does not have certain problems (needs, troubles, etc) cannot fully understand others who have such problems and suffer now)

посл. сытый голодного не понимает he whose belly is full, believes not him who is fasting

посл. сытый голодного не понимает it is ill speaking between a full man and a fasting

посл. сытый голодного не понимает sated men the hungry don't ken

посл. сытый голодного не понимает the well-fed cannot understand the hungry

посл. сытый голодного не разумеет a man with a full belly thinks no one is hungry (usually used reproachfully to mean: a person who does not have certain problems (needs, troubles, etc) cannot fully understand others who have such problems and suffer now)

посл. сытый голодного не разумеет he whose belly is full, believes not him who is fasting

посл. сытый голодного не разумеет it is ill speaking between a full man and a fasting

посл. сытый голодного не разумеет sated men the hungry don't ken

посл. сытый голодного не разумеет the well-fed cannot understand the hungry
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4см.
Kirill Semenov
5см. ниже
Viktoria Marinesko
3he that is warm thinks all so
Nikita Kobrin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
сытый голодного не разумеет
см.


Explanation:
посл. сытый голодного не понимает a man with a full belly thinks no one is hungry (usually used reproachfully to mean: a person who does not have certain problems (needs, troubles, etc) cannot fully understand others who have such problems and suffer now)

посл. сытый голодного не понимает he whose belly is full, believes not him who is fasting

посл. сытый голодного не понимает it is ill speaking between a full man and a fasting

посл. сытый голодного не понимает sated men the hungry don't ken

посл. сытый голодного не понимает the well-fed cannot understand the hungry

посл. сытый голодного не разумеет a man with a full belly thinks no one is hungry (usually used reproachfully to mean: a person who does not have certain problems (needs, troubles, etc) cannot fully understand others who have such problems and suffer now)

посл. сытый голодного не разумеет he whose belly is full, believes not him who is fasting

посл. сытый голодного не разумеет it is ill speaking between a full man and a fasting

посл. сытый голодного не разумеет sated men the hungry don't ken

посл. сытый голодного не разумеет the well-fed cannot understand the hungry

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov: Прям глаза разбегаются:))
31 mins
  -> мультитран могЁт :)

agree  Sergei Tumanov
2 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Vladimir Pochinov: Лучше быть здоровым и богатым, чем бедным и больным :-)))
5 hrs
  -> адназначна! ;)

agree  Janina Nowrot
9 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
сытый голодного не разумеет
см. ниже


Explanation:
A man with a fully belly thinks no one is hungry.
He whose belly is full, believes not him who is fasting.
sated men the hungry not ken.
It is ill speaking between a full man and a fasting.
The well-fed cannot understand the hungry

Viktoria Marinesko
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
сытый голодного не разумеет
he that is warm thinks all so


Explanation:
.

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Russian




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Kirill Semenov