KudoZ home » Russian to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Чтоб жизнь малиной не казалась

English translation: to show that life is not just a bowl of cherries


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Чтоб жизнь малиной не казалась
English translation:to show that life is not just a bowl of cherries
Entered by: Antonina Zaitseva

14:53 Jan 25, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Russian term or phrase: Чтоб жизнь малиной не казалась
Без конкретного контекста. Меня просто спросили как передать колорит данного выражения, а я затруднилась ответить.
Заранее благодарю за помощь.

Вот примерные контексты:

Погода обеспечила нам полный экстрим, чтоб жизнь малиной не казалась.

Чтоб им (заявителям) жизнь малиной не казалась, и затраченные ими на суд ресурсы оказались бы соизмеримы с присуженными по решению суда благами.

Чтоб тебе жизнь малиной не казалась, такой тебе вопрос.
Antonina Zaitseva
Ireland
To prove that life is not a bed of roses...
Explanation:
That is one possibility, I'm sure there are others.

A more upbeat saying is "Life is just a bowl of cherries", and I suppose that could be put in the negative: "to show that life is not just a bowl of cherries..."

Ref. 1:
Clairvoyance: Real Life is not a bed of roses
May 16, 2003. Real Life is not a bed of roses. I have not been very faithful
to my blog nowadays. Clairvoyance seems to be rotting away. ...

Ref. 2:
Idioms: letter-perfect -- life is just a bowl of cherries
Wayne Magnuson: English Idioms. Idioms: letter-perfect -- life is just
a bowl of cherries. Idiom, Meaning, Example. letter-perfect, perfect ...
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for your help and many thanks to everyone who replied. Unfortunately, I’m not allowed to divide the points and I have to choose only one answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7To prove that life is not a bed of roses...
Jack Doughty
5 +2so that life does not seem to be a bowl cherries
nrabate
4 +2so life isn't/doesn't get too easy for you
David Knowles
4 +1So that life doesn't look like in the land flowing with milk & honey
Сергей Лузан
4life is not all beer and skittles
oldnick
4so that you would not think that the life is all raspberries
Alexander Onishko
4Life is not like a box of chocolate
olganet


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Чтоб жизнь малиной не казалась
so life isn't/doesn't get too easy for you


Explanation:
у нас житье - малина: we are in clover

David Knowles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
13 hrs

agree  xxxJulia Vaynzo
23 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Чтоб жизнь малиной не казалась
To prove that life is not a bed of roses...


Explanation:
That is one possibility, I'm sure there are others.

A more upbeat saying is "Life is just a bowl of cherries", and I suppose that could be put in the negative: "to show that life is not just a bowl of cherries..."

Ref. 1:
Clairvoyance: Real Life is not a bed of roses
May 16, 2003. Real Life is not a bed of roses. I have not been very faithful
to my blog nowadays. Clairvoyance seems to be rotting away. ...

Ref. 2:
Idioms: letter-perfect -- life is just a bowl of cherries
Wayne Magnuson: English Idioms. Idioms: letter-perfect -- life is just
a bowl of cherries. Idiom, Meaning, Example. letter-perfect, perfect ...



    Reference: http://clairvoyance.vanimar.net/archives/000125.html
    home.t-online.de/home/toni.goeller/idiom_wm/id374.htm
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Thank you for your help and many thanks to everyone who replied. Unfortunately, I’m not allowed to divide the points and I have to choose only one answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub
9 mins

agree  xxxTatiana Nero
23 mins

agree  Vladimir Pochinov
23 mins

agree  GaryG: or "a bowl of cherries"
28 mins
  -> As I said. Thank you.

agree  Olga Simon: With a "bowl of cherries"
41 mins
  -> Thanks. I like both myself, I don't think there's anything to choose between them.

agree  xxxkire
1 hr

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: however between two of the askers examples the rendering may differ (third one is in too broken Russian for me)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you. I think I see what you mean. My suggestions fit the first example better than the second one. I'll try to think of other possibilities.

agree  Rusinterp
13 hrs

disagree  xxxJulia Vaynzo: But does it really mean "to make life more difficult" as in the Russian expression/
23 hrs
  -> Yes, I think it does.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Чтоб жизнь малиной не казалась
so that life does not seem to be a bowl cherries


Explanation:
.

nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Simon: "Life is not a bowl of cherries"
43 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Rusinterp
13 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
So that life doesn't look like in the land flowing with milk & honey


Explanation:
Good luck, Antonina Zaitseva!
Это выражение является вариацией на тему "Чтоб жизнь мёдом не казалась".

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Alexandra Tussing!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Life is not like a box of chocolate


Explanation:
like in the movie "Forrest Gump"

or if you want it really bad:

to make smb's life so difficult that he (she)wishes he (she)was never born

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
so that you would not think that the life is all raspberries


Explanation:
I would appreciate any comments from native speakers on their perception of this phrase !!!

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  beserg: life isn't groovy if it's all raspberries blown at ya ;-)))
2 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Чтоб жизнь малиной не казалась
life is not all beer and skittles


Explanation:
give smb a proof that life isn't that easy. Is a quote from William S. don't remember.

oldnick
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian