KudoZ home » Russian to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

попадать на деньги

English translation: I can't be the only one getting stuck for that kind of money


13:28 Mar 10, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Russian term or phrase: попадать на деньги
Какой-то компромисс должен быть найден. Не могу я один попадать на такие деньги.

(фраза из письма)

This is a very colloqual (even slang) way of saying that one has suffered huge losses (usually caused by a mistake or deception).

Can anybody think of an idiom or idioms that sound equally colloquial?

Thanks a lot.
Marina Aleyeva
Ukraine
English translation:I can't be the only one getting stuck for that kind of money
Explanation:
first thing that comes to mind

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 13:34:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
I can\'t be the only one shelling out that kind of cash.
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Adams
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! I think Elizabeth's version suits me best, although I also liked Alena's "to take a beating". Other versions would be also fine in a context where deception is a clear case.
Thanks to everybody who contributed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3I cannot be the only one to get suckered out of this much cash.xxxTatiana Nero
5I can't be the only one getting stuck for that kind of money
Elizabeth Adams
4 +1to get (be) ripped offxxxkire
4 +1to be swindled out of (usually money, savings etc)xxxsergey
4by "deception": to be taken for that much money. More general saying: to be out that mAlexander Demyanov
3I don"t want to shell out big bucks alone
Sergey Strakhov
3I can't be the only one to take a beating.Alena Hanimar
3 -1fall into money
Jack Slep


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I can't be the only one getting stuck for that kind of money


Explanation:
first thing that comes to mind

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 13:34:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
I can\'t be the only one shelling out that kind of cash.

Elizabeth Adams
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! I think Elizabeth's version suits me best, although I also liked Alena's "to take a beating". Other versions would be also fine in a context where deception is a clear case.
Thanks to everybody who contributed.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I cannot be the only one to get suckered out of this much cash.


Explanation:
Sucker предполагает обман.

xxxTatiana Nero
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov
11 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  nrabate
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Rusinterp
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fall into money


Explanation:
"I alone can't fall into such money." I don't know if this fits the entire context of your letter, but "fall into money," meaning getting money without working, e.g., by inheritance, etc., is a common idiom. Hope this helps...


Country Life - Discussion Forum
... time they make a batch makes them feel good and I'd rather have that than store
bought anyway!Folks that were middle income and just fall into money are the ...
www.kountrylife.com/ cgi-bin/topic.cgi?bd=forum&th=35784

Jobs comments on competition, iPod pricing | MacNN News
... Don't bitch at the wealthy just because they're rich. Some people actually didn't
fall into money but worked their a$$ off for it. And not at cost of others. ...
www.macnn.com/news/21634&startNumber=16 - 43k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 18:01:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Marina, why not use your own expression: \"I can\'t shoulder these losses alone.\" It\'s colloquial and probably fits the case in question.

Jack Slep
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Demyanov: it's the other way around: "попадать на деньги" means to lose money
5 mins
  -> That's fine - like I said, I don't know the full context nor the given situation. Not to fall into money may not mean to lose money, but it doesn't mean to gain it, either. It was a suggestion, not ex cathedra.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
попадать на деньги
by "deception": to be taken for that much money. More general saying: to be out that m


Explanation:
Hi, I am also from L.I. Commack,ny. I also went to the Source and bought the
remix from SONY for $23. Felt like I got taken for that much money however
the songs were different.

....


Good news is you are not out that much money if you have to leave.:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-03-10 13:47:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Once again, the system cut part of the answer.

More general saying:
To be OUT THAT MUCH MONEY

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-03-10 14:00:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Once again, the system cut part of the answer.

More general saying:
To be OUT THAT MUCH MONEY

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
попадать на деньги
I don"t want to shell out big bucks alone


Explanation:
Shell Out (verb) To pay money, often somewhat more than you want to pay for the item in question.
http://highered.mcgraw-hill.com/sites/007254936x/student_vie...

My twopence:)

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to be swindled out of (usually money, savings etc)


Explanation:
PCWorld.com - Surfers Swindled Out of Millions
Surfers Swindled Out of Millions. Internet fraud cost $17.8 million in 2001,
with auction fraud and the Nigerian e-mail scam hitting the hardest. ...
www.pcworld.com/news/article/0,aid,93843,00.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 18:21:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'why should i alone be footing all the bills?\' then?

xxxsergey
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp: swindled is a little strong though
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
попадать на деньги
I can't be the only one to take a beating.


Explanation:
The idiom "to take a beating" means "to lose a lot of money" due to strike of misfortune. Maybe this may suit?

Alena Hanimar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to get (be) ripped off


Explanation:
a slang expression meaning to be exploited, swindled, cheated, or defrauded.

I can't be the only one getting (being) ripped off.

xxxkire

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp: possible
4 hrs
  -> thank you