KudoZ home » Russian to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Нечего на зеркало пенять, коли рожа крива

English translation: You can't blame the mirror for your ugly face

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Нечего на зеркало пенять, коли рожа крива
English translation:You can't blame the mirror for your ugly face
Entered by: _Alena

09:55 Oct 15, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Russian term or phrase: Нечего на зеркало пенять, коли рожа крива
Выражение используется в политическом контексте. Нужна аналогичная английская поговорка, которую тоже можно применить к политике.

Спасибо!
_Alena
Ukraine
You can't blame the mirror for your ugly face
Explanation:
... the reality in this country?" The paper also quotes a phrase by great Russian writer Nikolay Gogol, "You can't blame the mirror for your ugly face." Instead of ...
www.b-info.com/tools/miva/newsview. mv?url=news/2000-02/text/feb12.bta

Pretty straightforward. Though it is not Gogol's phrase. He just used the Russian proverb as an epigraph.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-10-15 10:21:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Similar sayings from other parts of the world.

Subversive Art Shocks Indonesia
... The Jakarta Post, commenting on the bans, wrote, \"The rulers, reading those books, see their own ugly faces and then blame the mirror for reflecting them.\". ...
www.geocities.com/glossograph/indonesia98culturect.html

Violent Crime Rate in Spain
... crassness. But media mirror the society they cover. And if what you see in the mirror is unpleasant, do you blame the mirror? Rebekah ...
www.multimadrid.com/ubbgrfx/ ultimatebb.php?
Selected response from:

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Grading comment
Большущее спасибо каждому ответившему!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6You can't blame the mirror for your ugly face
Vladimir Chumak
4 +1You can't blame the mirror for your ugly face
Jack Doughty
3 +1Blame the mirror/ blame it on the mirror
Blithe
3см.
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Нечего на зеркало пенять, коли рожа крива
You can't blame the mirror for your ugly face


Explanation:
I found this on the web as a translation of Gogol's words. I can't think of an equivalent proverb in English, but I think this sounds fine in English and would be quite acceptable and understandable in a political commentary.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Нечего на зеркало пенять, коли рожа крива
You can't blame the mirror for your ugly face


Explanation:
... the reality in this country?" The paper also quotes a phrase by great Russian writer Nikolay Gogol, "You can't blame the mirror for your ugly face." Instead of ...
www.b-info.com/tools/miva/newsview. mv?url=news/2000-02/text/feb12.bta

Pretty straightforward. Though it is not Gogol's phrase. He just used the Russian proverb as an epigraph.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-10-15 10:21:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Similar sayings from other parts of the world.

Subversive Art Shocks Indonesia
... The Jakarta Post, commenting on the bans, wrote, \"The rulers, reading those books, see their own ugly faces and then blame the mirror for reflecting them.\". ...
www.geocities.com/glossograph/indonesia98culturect.html

Violent Crime Rate in Spain
... crassness. But media mirror the society they cover. And if what you see in the mirror is unpleasant, do you blame the mirror? Rebekah ...
www.multimadrid.com/ubbgrfx/ ultimatebb.php?

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Большущее спасибо каждому ответившему!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: (Posted my answer before I saw yours)
8 mins
  -> thank you , Jack!

agree  Nathalya
10 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: sounds aight!
43 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
2 hrs

agree  xxxTatiana Nero
2 hrs

agree  Sara Noss
10 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Нечего на зеркало пенять, коли рожа крива
см.


Explanation:
Смирницкий такие варианты предлагает:

don't lay your own faults at another person's door
don't blame your own faults on others

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-10-15 09:57:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Не так выразительно, конечно. :(


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-10-15 10:02:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ну и нашлось еще буквальное:

Don’t blame the mirror if your face is crooked


Just Russia: Russian Proverbs
... Tell a lie but do not lose the plot. Неча на зеркало пенять, коли рожа крива. Don’t blame the mirror if your face is crooked. ...

http://www.justrussian.com/resources/23/proverbs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-10-15 10:06:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ну и Мультитран:

you must not blame the mirror for showing a crooked face,
нёча на зеркало пенять, коли рожа крива. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 19 mins (2004-10-15 12:14:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ну и вот еще славный вариант, даже рифмованный:

the looking-glass is not to blame if your own face is plain

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 79

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Нечего на зеркало пенять, коли рожа крива
Blame the mirror/ blame it on the mirror


Explanation:
как вариант для заголовка - много ссылок

еще такой вариант нашелся :):

As the Russian proverb has it, "Don't blame the mirror if your own mug is crooked". ...
www.cpgb.org.uk/worker/315/fightclub.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 25 mins (2004-10-15 14:20:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A bad workman always blames his tools.

Нашла в книжке английских поговорок, _английское издание_. Не знаю, насколько употребительно, но поговорка такая есть.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 30 mins (2004-10-15 14:25:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

встречается еще:

A poor workman blames his tools.

It\'s a poor workman who blames his tools.

Blithe
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: нравится мне. Да, Blame the mirror / Don't blame the mirror
1 day 11 hrs
  -> спасибо, Владимир