KudoZ home » Russian to English » Insurance

время - по месту выдачи полиса

English translation: local time at the place of issuance of policy


11:00 Oct 25, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
Russian term or phrase: время - по месту выдачи полиса
При страховании на "срок" договор страхования вступает в силу в 0 часов и прекращается в 24 часа (время - по месту выдачи полиса) тех чисел, которые указаны в договоре страхования. What can "время - по месту выдачи полиса" mean?
Danila Krokhalev
Turkey
English translation:local time at the place of issuance of policy
Explanation:
That would cover the idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-10-25 11:11:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Example:

(4) All periods of insurance shall begin and end of 12:01 a.m. standard time at the place of issuance.
http://www.maine.gov/sos/cec/rules/02/031/031c370.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-10-25 11:12:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

May be, "standard time at the place of issuance".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-10-25 11:13:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"local/standard time at the place of issue/issuance"
Selected response from:

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4local time as per place of issue of the Policy
Levan Namoradze
3local time at the place of issuance of policy
Tsogt Gombosuren
3time [zone] of the place of policy issuance
a05


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
local time as per place of issue of the Policy


Explanation:
IMHO

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
time [zone] of the place of policy issuance


Explanation:
думаю, имеют в виду часовой пояс

a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
local time at the place of issuance of policy


Explanation:
That would cover the idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-10-25 11:11:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Example:

(4) All periods of insurance shall begin and end of 12:01 a.m. standard time at the place of issuance.
http://www.maine.gov/sos/cec/rules/02/031/031c370.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-10-25 11:12:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

May be, "standard time at the place of issuance".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-10-25 11:13:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"local/standard time at the place of issue/issuance"

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 12