KudoZ home » Russian to English » Insurance

страхование к бракосочению

English translation: endowment policy with payout upon marriage of the insured


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:страхование к бракосочетанию
English translation:endowment policy with payout upon marriage of the insured
Entered by: Anton Konashenok

16:18 Nov 12, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Russian term or phrase: страхование к бракосочению
"Расширение долгосрочного страхования жизни, в том числе накопительных видов страхования (смешанное страхование жизни, страхование к бракосочетанию.."
Zamira*****
Russian Federation
endowment policy with payout upon marriage of the insured
Explanation:
такое вот длинное объяснение, но короче никак

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2008-11-12 17:09:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Замира, посмотрел - похоже, "marriage endowment policy" - это сугубо индийская фишка, и работает она несколько иначе, "созревая" просто к достижению брачного возраста:
http://www.apkainsurance.com/marriage_endowment.html
Selected response from:

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Спасибо, Антон. Извините за задержку. Спасибо всем.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2wedding insurance
Olga Shvets
4endowment policy with payout upon marriage of the insured
Anton Konashenok
4endowment assurance
Marina Aidova
3wedding insurance
Andrey Rykov


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
endowment assurance


Explanation:


Marina Aidova
Moldova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wedding insurance


Explanation:
Это если не углубляться

Andrey Rykov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
endowment policy with payout upon marriage of the insured


Explanation:
такое вот длинное объяснение, но короче никак

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2008-11-12 17:09:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Замира, посмотрел - похоже, "marriage endowment policy" - это сугубо индийская фишка, и работает она несколько иначе, "созревая" просто к достижению брачного возраста:
http://www.apkainsurance.com/marriage_endowment.html

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Спасибо, Антон. Извините за задержку. Спасибо всем.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Антон, нашла в гугле "marriage endownment policy", оно?


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wedding insurance


Explanation:
@

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2008-11-12 17:18:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

по сути, это просто накопительный вклад до определенной даты, а никакое не страхование - в этом и путаница
скорее, wedding (insurance) deposit

Olga Shvets
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Rykov: кто первый встал, того и тапки)))
1 min
  -> спасибо, сама так поступаю, когда дело в скорости связи :))

disagree  Anton Konashenok: такое страхование существует, но это совсем не то - там выплата происходит, если свадьба провалилась, а "страхование к бракосочетанию" - это накопительный полис, выплата по которому производится после вступления в брак
8 mins
  -> ок, снимаю ответ: много вариантов кроме wedding insurance (marriage...), но они действительно от других рисков; у нас таких аналогов просто нет

neutral  Roman Bulkiewicz: WedSafe® wedding insurance products provide coverage for cancellation / postponement plus bridal gowns, rings, photographs, no-show vendors, gifts http://www.wedsafe.com/
38 mins
  -> Ок, я уже сняла ответ - очевидный ответ не всегда правильный :(

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: i would say "marriage insurance" (not 'wedding") and provide some description.
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Samantha Payn: "накопительные виды ..." is the context and the clue here. This type of insurance was very common in Soviet times and is, indeed, merely a savings policy as were many of "insurances" offered by Госстрах in those times. I would say "wedding insurance".
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Samantha