KudoZ home » Russian to English » Insurance

соразмерно проценту тарифной ставки

English translation: in proportion to the basic rate percentage


18:15 Jan 6, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Insurance / Insurance
Russian term or phrase: соразмерно проценту тарифной ставки
При неуплате страхового взноса в срок, определенный полисом, *страховая сумма исчисляется из расчета внесенных страховых взносов соразмерно проценту тарифной ставки.*

Особенно интересует кусочек, выделенный звездочками. Помогите, пожалуйста!
Ksenia Kletkina
India
English translation:in proportion to the basic rate percentage
Explanation:
In case of failure to pay the insurance premium within the period set forth in the policy, the sum insured shall be calculated based on the paid insurance premiums in proportion to the basic rate percentage.
Selected response from:

Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо всем!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4in proportion to the basic rate percentage
Alexander Alexandrov
5 +1sorry
Alexander Alexandrov
4amount of insurance accrues based on insurance premiums paid and in proportion to the rate
Michael Tovbin
3 +1Not sure about this, but here's my attempt!
David Knowles


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Not sure about this, but here's my attempt!


Explanation:
If the insurance premium is not paid within the time specified in the policy, the sum insured is reduced by the percentage of premiums not paid.

I think the point is that if 9/10ths of the premiums have been paid (and hence 1/10th has not been paid), the sum assured is reduced by 1/10th.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 19:32:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think this is about annual premiums paid in instalments, so my example above should probably have been 11/12 or 3/4.

Is the тарифная ставка the annual premium?

Bear in mind that \"rate\" on its own in English can mean \"percentage rate\" and hence cause a great deal of confusion.

David Knowles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Igor Kreknin: IMO перевод _чрезмерно_ отличается от оригинала. Например, я не вижу в оригинале "reduced". Понятно, но я бы не решился настолько сильно перефразировать
1 hr
  -> part of the problem here is to make mathematical concepts understandable in the two languages. For example, in Russian you might say: pollution has been reduced by 10 times, but in English you would say: pollution has been reduced by nine tenths.

agree  cheeter: Well done! Completely agree.
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Thanks - I was beginning to wonder if I'd got the wrong end of the stick here!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in proportion to the basic rate percentage


Explanation:
In case of failure to pay the insurance premium within the period set forth in the policy, the sum insured shall be calculated based on the paid insurance premiums in proportion to the basic rate percentage.


    experience
Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Спасибо всем!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: this sounds right
19 mins

neutral  David Knowles: I don't understand this - what is the basic rate percentage, and what is it a percentage of?
27 mins

agree  Igor Kreknin: по-моему, перевод адекватен рус.оригиналу, и хороший стиль англ.яз.
1 hr

agree  Mark Vaintroub: pro rata...? No?
2 hrs
  -> I thought of that, too.

neutral  alla dunbar: with David Knowles: never heard of "basic rate percentage"
16 hrs
  -> In Russian it sounds rather srange, too.

agree  Zhanna1
1 day 23 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sorry


Explanation:
Sorry, strange, not srange in my response to Alla!

Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alla dunbar: it's alright, i am not offended.
1 day 25 mins

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amount of insurance accrues based on insurance premiums paid and in proportion to the rate


Explanation:
amount of insurance is a function of the insurance premiums paid and proportionate to etc., etc., etc.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian