KudoZ home » Russian to English » Insurance

правила страхования

English translation: Policy wording


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:правила страхования
English translation:Policy wording
Entered by: Samantha Payn

05:09 Feb 20, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
Russian term or phrase: правила страхования
Правила страхования - это policy wording?

Контекст - (из договора страхования)

Настоящий Договор заключен в соответствии с Правилами страхования (далее – «Правила»), которые являются неотъемлемой частью настоящего Договора (Приложение №1). Во всем остальном, что прямо не предусмотрено настоящим Договором Стороны руководствуются положениями Правил.
blue_roses
Policy wording
Explanation:
This is an industry term applied to a standard set of terms and conditions under which insurance is offered.
Selected response from:

Samantha Payn
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Samantha!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2insurance regulations or rules
Elena Kuznetsova
5Policy wording
Samantha Payn
4insurance policies
Yelena Pestereva


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
insurance regulations or rules


Explanation:
+

Elena Kuznetsova
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Zhukov: Если правила компании, то Insance Rules; если правила, установленные регуляторным органом, то Insurance Regulations
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Sam Pinson
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insurance policies


Explanation:
insurance policies

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-20 07:41:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

договор страхования -- insurance contract

Yelena Pestereva
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Я думала, что insurance policy - это сам договор страхования.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Osipov
5 mins

agree  xxxe-solutions
42 mins

disagree  Yuri Zhukov: Полис - это не правила, а полис; правила могут прилагаться к полису. Договор - это тоже не правила, правила могут быть включены в договор или прилагаться к нему.
3 hrs

disagree  Samantha Payn: Yuri is right in his explanation.
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Policy wording


Explanation:
This is an industry term applied to a standard set of terms and conditions under which insurance is offered.

Example sentence(s):
  • The policy wording explains in detail the benefits, limits and cover levels provided by AXA travel insurance.

    Reference: http://www.axainsurance.com/travel/policy-wording/
Samantha Payn
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thank you, Samantha!