KudoZ home » Russian to English » Insurance

назначать экспертизу

English translation: arrange for survey


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:назначать экспертизу
English translation:arrange for survey
Entered by: Yuri Zhukov

05:53 Feb 22, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
Russian term or phrase: назначать экспертизу
Помогите, пожалуйста, перевести "назначать экспертизу" в следующем предложении


Страховщик имеет право:
Проверять достоверность информации, сообщаемой Страхователем любыми доступными ему способами, не противоречащими законодательству РФ, в том числе проводить осмотр застрахованного имущества, назначать соответствующие экспертизы, запрашивать дополнительные сведения
blue_roses
arrange for survey
Explanation:
Здесь слово "назначить" имеет оттенок "организовать"
Selected response from:

Yuri Zhukov
Grading comment
Большое спасибо, Юрий! И спасибо Саманте - за подтверждение.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1arrange for survey
Yuri Zhukov
3 +1to initiate expert inspection
Dmitry Tolstov


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to initiate expert inspection


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2012-02-22 06:26:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

как вариант: expert evaluation

Dmitry Tolstov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ViBe: I've seen "examination" used more often; or better still (ask for) "expert opinion"
15 mins
  -> examination was one of my options too. Have seen it in some texts. I am sure there is more than one translation.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arrange for survey


Explanation:
Здесь слово "назначить" имеет оттенок "организовать"

Example sentence(s):
  • Arrange to have an expert in evaluating boat conditions to accompany you on the second visit ...

    Reference: http://nalsalam.tripod.com/WBS/114321.htm
Yuri Zhukov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Большое спасибо, Юрий! И спасибо Саманте - за подтверждение.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Samantha Payn: Arrange for a survey. See 3rd bullet point under the heading “In case of loss or damage” at http://www.oocl.com/eng/resourcecenter/eClaims/Pages/default...
37 mins