KudoZ home » Russian to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

The whole sentence please: Целью данной деятельности является стимулирование мир

English translation: to strengthen/ to maintain/ to promote/ to countenance/ to keep peace


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:The whole sentence please: Целью данной деятельности является стимулирование мир
English translation:to strengthen/ to maintain/ to promote/ to countenance/ to keep peace
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

09:15 May 19, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - International Org/Dev/Coop
Russian term or phrase: The whole sentence please: Целью данной деятельности является стимулирование мир
. One country is not prohibited to carry out informational activity (publish newspapers and magazines, TV and radio broadcasting) in another country enjoying a democratic system provided that the activity complies with the regulations of the international law because the purpose of such activity is mainly related to : далее идет указанное предложение. Друзья мои, помогите найти что-нибудь подходящее кроме world outlook dialogue
Helena7
Georgia
to strengthen/ to maintain/ to promote/ to countenance/ to keep peace
Explanation:
to contribute to the cause of peace/(-keeping). Not all options are literal, but they convey the meaning. Good luck & best wishes, Helena7!
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3to strengthen/ to maintain/ to promote/ to countenance/ to keep peace
Сергей Лузан
4 +1The goal of this activity is to advance peace.xxxJoeYeckley
4The aim of this activity is mainly devoted to furthering the cause of peace.
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to strengthen/ to maintain/ to promote/ to countenance/ to keep peace


Explanation:
to contribute to the cause of peace/(-keeping). Not all options are literal, but they convey the meaning. Good luck & best wishes, Helena7!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alla dunbar: to contribute to peace
9 mins
  -> Спасибо, alla dunbar! Да, это наиболее ходовое!

agree  nrabate
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, nrabate!

agree  Natalia Koltsova: to promote peace
11 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Natalia_K. Можно и так!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The goal of this activity is to advance peace.


Explanation:
One more to consider.

Sergei's "to promote" is not bad either; it is probably more common==more cliche?

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Koltsova: In this particulare text the more 'common' the better (it's all made up of cliches in the worst sense of the word)
4 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The aim of this activity is mainly devoted to furthering the cause of peace.


Explanation:
"...is not prohibited from carrying out..." is the correct form at the beginning of the sentence.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12