KudoZ home » Russian to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

манера поведения

English translation: просто behaviour или если очень хочется type of behaviour


23:27 Dec 6, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - International Org/Dev/Coop
Russian term or phrase: манера поведения
опрос на улице: "какова наилучшая манера поведения, чтобы считать себя хорошим гражданином?"

словарь предлагает однозначно demeanour.

насколько для английского уха привычно это слово?
Или лучше использовать "manner of behaviour" в такой достаточно простой жизненной ситуации.
Sergei Tumanov
English translation:просто behaviour или если очень хочется type of behaviour
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-12-06 23:31:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

how should one behave in order to consider oneself a good citizen?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-12-06 23:46:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

what type of behaviour makes one a good citizen?
Selected response from:

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
остонвился на behaviour! спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5просто behaviour или если очень хочется type of behaviour
Konstantin Kisin
3 +6conduct
GaryG
5demeanor/demeanour
Tsogt Gombosuren


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
манера поведени&
просто behaviour или если очень хочется type of behaviour


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-12-06 23:31:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

how should one behave in order to consider oneself a good citizen?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-12-06 23:46:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

what type of behaviour makes one a good citizen?

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
остонвился на behaviour! спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov: вот-вот, и ни к чему нам demeanourы всякие:)
6 mins
  -> спасибо Сергей!

agree  Dmytro Voskolovych: type of behaviour, наверное, всё-таки лучше
26 mins
  -> Можно еще kind of behaviour...спасибо

agree  Сергей Лузан: С точки зрения бихейвиористики - безусловно.
30 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Rusinterp
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Alexandra Kuzmina: behaviour
16 days

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
conduct


Explanation:
As an alternative. I'd have phrased the question somewhat differently "What's the best way to conduct yourself/behave....?"{

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: this would be my choice
2 hrs

agree  Blithe
4 hrs

agree  Svetlana Potton
4 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
5 hrs

agree  Jack Doughty: "Way to behave" is what I would have suggested myself.
7 hrs

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: Your rephrase is dead on target!
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
манера поведения
demeanor/demeanour


Explanation:
I think "demeanor" is the word which fits best in this context.

http://www.thelibraryshop.org/gociha.html
================================================================================
Good citizenship starts with you! and this crucial collection of actual guidance from government, civics, and scouting handbooks of the 1920s through the 1960s shows you how -- through proper dental hygiene, a pleasant demeanor, and obedience to even minor laws -- you can ensure the health and happiness of your family, your neighbors, and your nation. Hundreds of illustrations, charts, and tips have been compiled in this pocket-sized handbook for a better world, a better community, a better you. Learn the importance of good posture, the benefits of taxation, and simple ways to avoid infection; understand, too, just how dangerous slouching is to national character. In short, there is simply too much at stake not to read this book.


Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kevin Kelly: Demeanor is more limited. It refers to the external aspects of behavior -- how one behaves in a given situation and what you project to those around you.
4 hrs