KudoZ home » Russian to English » Internet, e-Commerce

символики

English translation: Logos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:символики
English translation:Logos
Entered by: Kiwiland Bear

02:42 Dec 15, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce
Russian term or phrase: символики
Can символики refer to the code of the website (like html)? Here is the full context:

Любое использование размещенных на Сайте объектов интеллектуальной собственности (в том числе элементов оформления сайта, символики, текстов и т.д.) без разрешения Администрации Сайта является незаконным и может послужить причиной для судебного разбирательства.
erbowen
Logos
Explanation:
Which include trademarks, promo/advertising slogans and images and the like materials.
Selected response from:

Kiwiland Bear
New Zealand
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Logos
Kiwiland Bear
4 +1symbology or screen symbology
Natalia Aksenova
4symbolicsjulia-julia1
3brands, marksOleg Friedman


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
symbology or screen symbology


Explanation:
Screen symbology refers to symbols the user can see on the screen or display (few symbols can be viewed)

Example sentence(s):
  • The following pages detail the symbology specific to rotorcraft installations.

    Reference: http://www.cheltonflightsystems.com/PDFs/VersionN/4-Rotorcra...
Natalia Aksenova
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
28 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Logos


Explanation:
Which include trademarks, promo/advertising slogans and images and the like materials.

Kiwiland Bear
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rns: http://goo.gl/ioAil
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Vadim Kadyrov
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
11 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Vitals
15 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Dorene Cornwell
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
brands, marks


Explanation:
Can символики refer to the code of the website (like html)?
No, it’s referring to the brands, marks, markings etc.


Oleg Friedman
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
symbolics


Explanation:
,

julia-julia1
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian