KudoZ home » Russian to English » Internet, e-Commerce

представляет собой совпадение по ключевому слову

English translation: is a keyword match

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:представляет собой совпадение по ключевому слову
English translation:is a keyword match
Entered by: Victoria Batarchuk

18:57 Feb 2, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Internet, e-Commerce
Russian term or phrase: представляет собой совпадение по ключевому слову
При поиске по ключевым словам «Иванов Иван Иванович» в системе поиска газеты «Коммерсантъ» по адресу в сети Интернет: https://www.kommersant.ru/bankruptcy выявлено объявление о публичной продаже имущества Акционерного общества... В то же время данное сообщение не имеет отношения к Объекту исследование и представляет собой совпадение по ключевому слову - фамилии Объекта исследования.

Странно, что не нашел ссылок на keyword coincidence и coincidence by the keyword...
responder
Russian Federation
is a keyword match
Explanation:
...for the last name of...
Selected response from:

Victoria Batarchuk
Ukraine
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3is a keyword match
Victoria Batarchuk
3 +1is a coincidental keyword match against/on/for the last name...
James Duncan


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
is a keyword match


Explanation:
...for the last name of...

Victoria Batarchuk
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rashid Lazytech: Не вижу смысла в указании на «случайность». A keyword match is a keyword match. Тем более что чуть выше сказано следующее: « В то же время данное сообщение не имеет отношения к Объекту исследованиЯ».
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Dmitry Ostrozhskiy: Yes, the surrounding context eliminates the need to specify that the match was "coincidental".
15 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
2 days 15 hrs
  -> Спасибо большое, Лиза!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is a coincidental keyword match against/on/for the last name...


Explanation:
Victoria's suggestion was good but omits the idea of coincidence.

James Duncan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Alekseev: coincidental is the key, or "just a keyword match"
47 mins

neutral  Victoria Batarchuk: To Vladimir: yes, "just a keyword match" is what I wanted to type, but desisted.
1 hr

neutral  Rashid Lazytech: Strictly speaking, there is no place for coincidence in search engines. They are deterministic machines, after all.
6 hrs