KudoZ home » Russian to English » Internet, e-Commerce

Ваши абоненты не успеют досмотреть новое видео — как наши специалисты уже...

English translation: subscribers are not even halfway through...

07:43 Feb 2, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Internet, e-Commerce
Russian term or phrase: Ваши абоненты не успеют досмотреть новое видео — как наши специалисты уже...
Всем привет!
Есть вот такое предложение рус-англ из рекламного видеоролика.

Ваши абоненты не успеют досмотреть новое видео — как наши специалисты уже перенесут их данные в новую систему!

Какой лучше оборот использовать при переводе, желательно, чтобы короче и идиоматичнее получилось.

Just as your subscribers are about to finish watching the new video, our specialists will have done the job of transferring their data to the new system.
IvanKo
Russian Federation
English translation:subscribers are not even halfway through...
Explanation:
Your subscribers are (not even) halfway through the video, while their data winds up in the system (data base?).
Selected response from:

El oso
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Before they have even finished watching...
Rachel Douglas
4 +1subscribers are not even halfway through...
El oso
5Переверните предложение
Dmitry Ostrozhskiy
4 -1Your subscribers are hardly(/barely/scarcely) able to watch the rest of of the new video...см. ниже
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
3As soon as your subscribers have finished watching a new video, our technicians already have ...
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3 -1Your subscribers will not finish watching a new video, as our experts have already ...
Vladys
3 -1Your subscribers are still watching the new video and their data is already at the new system!
Beh0lder


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Your subscribers are still watching the new video and their data is already at the new system!


Explanation:
Примерно так.


Beh0lder
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dmitry Ostrozhskiy: Времена не соответствуют. IN the new system, но никак не AT.
4 hrs
  -> Вполне резонно, спасибо

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Your subscribers will not finish watching a new video, as our experts have already ...


Explanation:
Take the chance to ask our experts for free! In this section you will also find many common questions that already have been answered. https://www.dreamstudiesabroad.com/faq

Vladys
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  The Misha: This actally means they will not be able to finish watching the video BECAUSE our experts have already sucked them dry and need not bother with them any longer. Hehehe.
5 hrs
  -> you may replace the source ... with any guess of yours, si vous voulez

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subscribers are not even halfway through...


Explanation:
Your subscribers are (not even) halfway through the video, while their data winds up in the system (data base?).


El oso
Russian Federation
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Misha: Except I think you meant "when".
5 hrs
  -> Yes, it's definitely "when'', not "while". Thanks, man. PS Needless to say, I enjoyed (as always) reading your comments on the other answers :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Переверните предложение


Explanation:
Your subscribers' data will be transferred to the new system in less time than it takes them to watch this video.

Это же английский. Основное правило - если не уверен, меняй местами части предложения. Помогает в большинстве случаев (мне, по крайней мере).

Тут ведь основной уклон все равно на то, что данные будут оперативно перенесены в новую систему, а не на продолжительности просмотра видео.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-02-02 12:06:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...in less time than it takes them to watch the new video.




Dmitry Ostrozhskiy
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  The Misha: This is definitely a plausible (and grammatical, too!!!:))) option although it is by far not the best available. Hence, what really bugs me here is your confidence level. There's more ways than one to skin a cat, you know.
2 hrs
  -> The Misha, this isn't your 1st comment of the sort to my post. But you never give a better suggestion. My confidence level is based on the fact that I would have used this translation.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Before they have even finished watching...


Explanation:
"Before your subscribers have even finished watching a [the] new video, our tech staff will have transferred their data to the new system!"

Omitted "already" ("will already have") because it's too wordy already. Choice of which article depends on fuller context.

It all sounds strange to me, but not because of the language; I thought such processes were fully automated.

Rachel Douglas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Misha: You know, it would really be more fun if they made it more like a blind tasting. This way one would be able to see who "gets" it, and who doesn't - "nevziraya na lichnosti" so to speak:) Cheers, Rachel. Long time no hear.
18 mins
  -> Thanks, Misha. Sometimes I wake up in the middle of the night and this seems like the place to go.

agree  DT SM
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
As soon as your subscribers have finished watching a new video, our technicians already have ...


Explanation:
Option:

No sooner have your subscribers finished watching a new vidoes than our technician already have transferred ...


Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Your subscribers are hardly(/barely/scarcely) able to watch the rest of of the new video...см. ниже


Explanation:
I would translate:
Ваши абоненты не успеют досмотреть новое видео — как наши специалисты уже перенесут их данные в новую систему!
Your subscribers are hardly(/barely/scarcely) able to see the whole part of the new video, when (as soon as) their data have already been transfered to the new system
Your subscribers are hardly(/barely/scarcely) able to watch the rest of of the new video, when (as soon as) their data have already been transfered to the new system

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-02 08:49:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

by our new specialists

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-02 08:50:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

<bn>Your subscribers are hardly(/barely/scarcely) able to watch the rest of of the new video, when (as soon as) their data have already been transfered to the new system by our new specialists.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-02 08:51:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your subscribers are hardly(/barely/scarcely) able to watch the rest of of the new video, when (as soon as) their data have already been transfered to the new system by our new specialists.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-02 08:52:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR:
Your subscribers are hardly(/barely/scarcely) able to watch the rest of of the new video, when (as soon as) our specialists have already transferred their data to the new system.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-02 08:53:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TYPO:
of the new video,
not of of

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-02 08:59:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your subscribers will hardly(/barely/scarcely) be able to watch the rest of of the new video, when (as soon as) our specialists transfer their data to the new system by that time.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-02-02 16:55:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR:
Our subscribers haven’t even had a chance to watch the rest of the new video before our specialists transfer the data to the system.

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  The Misha: And this means that the rest of that video is unwatchable WHEN/IF/BECAUSE our specialists did whatever it is they do. It makes no logical sense whatsoever. And, of course, it's a mistranslation, technically speaking.
5 hrs
  -> this doesn't mean "unwatchable", hardly means here "only a very short time before"