KudoZ home » Russian to English » Investment / Securities

posle определения предварительной =

English translation: After preliminary estimates of the enterprise value ...


20:51 Sep 17, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
Russian term or phrase: posle определения предварительной =
После определения предварительной величины стоимости предприятия вносятся итоговые
поправки на величину стоимости нефункционирующих (избыточных активов).
i got: After provisional estimates of the magnitude of value for the Company, final adjustments are made to the calculations of the net capital of surplus assets.

I know i turned it around, and made the estimates to be provisional, but i've never heard of provisional magnitude or whatever. Предварительная величина, my foot. Я не знаю, как это перевести, может на самом деле, есть термин какой. And 'calculations', tozhe, mozhet ubrat'?
katerina turevich
Netherlands
English translation:After preliminary estimates of the enterprise value ...
Explanation:
,mhlj
Selected response from:

The Misha
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2After preliminary estimates of the enterprise value ...The Misha
4 +2Upon preliminary valuation, the company;s value is adjusted to reflect the value ofClue
3 +1I'd stick with provisional estimates
Mark Berelekhis


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I'd stick with provisional estimates


Explanation:
I've never heard of "предварительная величина" either, and I've seen my fair share of these documents. Whereas 'после предварительного определения величины' is clear and sensible; my guess is that this is a mistake.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-09-17 21:01:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And I'd keep 'calculations.'

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  The Misha: No Mark, a finance person wouldn't put it that way, preliminary estimates sounds better - so you are actually half-right here
5 hrs
  -> Preliminary is better, I simply focused on the distorted meaning of the question over other issues.

agree  xxxPoveyTrans: I beg to disagree with Misha's assessment of 'provisional estimates;.
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Simon.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Upon preliminary valuation, the company;s value is adjusted to reflect the value of


Explanation:
non-operational (surplus) assets

Clue
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

neutral  The Misha: Cumbersome
5 hrs
  -> Да ну?! :))

agree  M. R. Rahimi
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
After preliminary estimates of the enterprise value ...


Explanation:
,mhlj

The Misha
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Berelekhis: Looks good.
1 hr

agree  xxxPoveyTrans: enterprise's value...I see notbing wrong with Mark's provisional. The meaning is slightly different but I beg to disagree that a native speaker wouldn't use this. I have worked on business cases where this is commonly used. That said, both versions are OK
8 hrs
  -> I am not saying a native wouldn't use "provisional", it's just a matter of usage in a particular subject area. You are though, the difference is not super-duper crucial.