KudoZ home » Russian to English » Investment / Securities

на содержание

English translation: management costs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:содержание
English translation:management costs
Entered by: David Knowles

17:21 Feb 17, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
Russian term or phrase: на содержание
Если исходить из умеренного роста инвестиций на содержание, то модель индицирует для 2007 справедливую стоимость [компании] в ЕВРО ххх млн. Годы 2008 и 2009 сигнализируют о дальнейшем потенциале роста до ЕВРО ххх млн или ЕВРО ххх млн.
Simon Hollingsworth
United Kingdom
management costs
Explanation:
moderate growth in management costs
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2management costs
David Knowles
5for the upkeep
Dilshod Madolimov
3maintenance investments
danya
3investment expenditure
Kate Pisman


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maintenance investments


Explanation:
any broader context?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-02-17 17:35:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

investments that will be utilised to sustain the company's operations

danya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kalambaka
12 hrs

disagree  Igor Blinov: it is "working capital" that is used for operations
2 days3 hrs
  -> wrong! 8) http://www.investopedia.com/terms/w/workingcapital.asp

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for the upkeep


Explanation:
my opinion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-02-17 17:43:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or you may say "investments expenses"

Dilshod Madolimov
Uzbekistan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in RussianRussian

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
investment expenditure


Explanation:
investment expenditure инвестиционные расходы [затраты, издержки] - расходы на приобретение инвестиционных товаров, включая как расходы на создание новых производственных мощностей, так и на возмещение износа существующих мощностей

Kate Pisman
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
инвестиции на содержание
management costs


Explanation:
moderate growth in management costs

David Knowles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  val_legrand
2 hrs

agree  Igor Blinov: in my opinion this is correct
2 days2 hrs