KudoZ home » Russian to English » IT (Information Technology)

комплектование оборудование

English translation: making up sets of equipment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:комплектование оборудование
English translation:making up sets of equipment
Entered by: Jack Doughty

13:48 Dec 19, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Extrusion Machine
Russian term or phrase: комплектование оборудование
Друзья, какие тут возможны варианты, или это словосочетание в принципе не переводимо. Thanks in advance.
Vasili Krez
Belarus
может быть и не переводимо...
Explanation:
but I think it means making up sets of equipment and accessories that go together.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3может быть и не переводимо...
Jack Doughty
4equipment assembly, assembly of the equipment
Dimitri Todika
4equipment procurement - see below
Alexander Alexandrov
3->
Jura Gorohovsky


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
комплектование оборудование
->


Explanation:
Может, "комплектное оборудование"? Тогда - original equipment, как в OEM.

Jura Gorohovsky
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
комплектование оборудование
может быть и не переводимо...


Explanation:
but I think it means making up sets of equipment and accessories that go together.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Alexandrov: Maybe, sometimes also "acquisition"? Can the words "kitting-up" or "gathering" given by Lingvo be used?
6 mins
  -> Thank you. Kitting-up sounds possible, I don't like the others.

agree  Sergei Tumanov: I ustand this as"комплектование партии оборудования"= ??? of some lot/consignment of equipment. партию оборудования комплектуют на складе и отправляют to some destination.
16 mins
  -> Thank you. I wouldn't think so, but maybe you understand the precise meaning of the Russian better than I do.

agree  Andrey Belousov
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
комплектование оборудование
equipment procurement - see below


Explanation:
Multitran forum:
equipment procurement/acquisition/integration/gathering


Multilex II (НБАРС):
осуществлять комплектацию силовой установки — build up a power plant (см. установка)

комплектование с. см. комплектация 2

комплектация ж.
1. (совокупность оборудования, частей и т. п., составляющих полную установку, производство и т. п.) complete plant, complete equipment, complete set, etc.
проверить комплектацию радиостанции — check the radio set for completeness [for missing items]
2. (***обеспечение оборудованием, частями и т. п.***, составляющими полную установку, производство и т. п.) delivery [supply] as a complete plant, complete equipment, complete set, etc.





Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
комплектование оборудование
equipment assembly, assembly of the equipment


Explanation:
Mne kazhetsya ctho esli dopustit' chto bila opechatka v slove оборудование, i dolzhno bilo bit' napisano оборудования, to eto budet Equipment Assembly or Aseembly of the Equipment. K sozhaleniu netu ostal'nogo teksta i nel'zya posmotret' po smislu :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 29 mins (2005-12-19 16:17:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I opyat' zhe mozhno skazat' Equipment Assembling or Assembling of the Equipment.

Dimitri Todika
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian