International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Russian to English » IT (Information Technology)

прописывать логику событий

English translation: configure event-handling logic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:прописывать логику событий
English translation:configure event-handling logic
Entered by: Igor Blinov

09:23 May 2, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
Russian term or phrase: прописывать логику событий
Веб-интерфейс позволяет удаленно следить за всеми процессами, происходящими на объекте, прописывать логику событий и работы системы, управлять питанием электроустройств, видеть изображение обьекта с Веб камеры. Модуль автоматически отслеживает состояние контактов, что позволит системе выполнять необходимые действия, прописанные в логике, к примеру отправлять сообщения администратору,
tvolga
configure event-handling logic
Explanation:
смысл таков: через Веб-интерфейс можно удаленно управлять системой
Selected response from:

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4configure event-handling logic
Igor Blinov
4to set up the logic for (events in) the system
Timur Khamzin
3 +1logs eventsFernsucht


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
logs events


Explanation:
глагол (to) log events


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-05-02 09:32:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

зд. можно event and system performance logging

Fernsucht
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: Possible. Прописывать is NOT good technical writing!
4 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
configure event-handling logic


Explanation:
смысл таков: через Веб-интерфейс можно удаленно управлять системой

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nurzhan KZ
8 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: Also possible
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Mikhail Mezhiritsky: Вначале подумал "specify", но configure, пожалуй, лучше.
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to set up the logic for (events in) the system


Explanation:
под "прописывать" здесь подразумевается "задавать", а не "регистрировать"

Timur Khamzin
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4