KudoZ home » Russian to English » IT (Information Technology)

разграничение доступа

English translation: access control


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:разграничение доступа
English translation:access control
Entered by: Katerina O.

19:47 Feb 9, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Russian term or phrase: разграничение доступа
Механизмы разграничения доступа на уровне операционных систем серверов, рабочих станций
Механизмы разграничения доступа на уровне устройства точного времени

Спасибо
Katerina O.
Russian Federation
access control
Explanation:
http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Управление_доступом_на_основе_р...
Selected response from:

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4access control
Igor Blinov
4 +4restriction of access
Jack Doughty
4pls see below
island-vlad
4access isolation
Vladys
4Code Access Security (CAS)
Andriy Bublikov
4 -1access sharing
Alexander Onishko
3differentiation of access
vita z
1access mediation
Tatiana Nefyodova


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
differentiation of access


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2012-02-09 19:58:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.clearfoundation.com/component/option,com_kunena/I...

vita z
Latvia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Latvian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. 50 hits in Google, made up of 3 recurrent phrases. Could be something different...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Sokolov: I'm not an expert though
15 mins
  -> Thank you!

disagree  Vladimir Shelukhin: Руглиш.
20 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
restriction of access


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2012-02-09 19:58:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

delimitation access
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/sharepointg...

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Jack. I think restriction is more suitable for ограничение. I need a term for разграничение.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vladimir Shelukhin: Автор вопроса права: там речь о РАЗграничении.
25 mins

agree  Alex Marshall: This is actually correct. There is access restriction by account type, user, age, IP, etc. Russian speakers are misreading "restriction" as blocking. Разграничение was originally translated from "restriction"
37 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mark Hamlen
1 hr
  -> Тhank you.

agree  Rachel Douglas: With "delimitation of access", "access delimitation," both of which I've seen in similar IT contexts (as Alex says, by various criteria).
1 hr
  -> Тhank you.

agree  Jinglebob
2 hrs
  -> Тhank you.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
access control


Explanation:
http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Управление_доступом_на_основе_р...

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 100
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Shelukhin: В этом контексте — именно это. Причём вполне может быть и во множественном числе.
10 mins

agree  Anton Konashenok: Да, именно так
16 mins

agree  sas_proz
8 hrs

agree  cyhul
52 days

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Code Access Security (CAS)


Explanation:
Code Access Security (CAS)

This counter displays the percentage of elapsed time spent in performing runtime Code Access Security (CAS) checks since the last such check. CAS allows code to be trusted to varying degrees and enforces these varying levels of trust depending on code identity. This counter is updated at the end of a runtime security check; it represents the last observed value; its not an average.


Этот счетчик показывает процент времени, затраченного на осуществление проверок CAS (Разграничение доступа кода) в ходе выполнения с момента последней такой проверки. CAS позволяет использовать для кода различные степени доверия и устанавливать степени доверия в зависимости от идентификатора кода. Этот счетчик обновляется в конце проверки безопасности в ходе выполнения; он отображает не среднее, а измеренное значение.
.NET Framework 3.0
http://www.microsoft.com/Language/en-US/Search.aspx

MS Glossary :
Enable code access security (enabled by default)
Включить разграничение доступа кода (по умолчанию включено)


Andriy Bublikov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vladimir Shelukhin: Это очень сильно частный случай.
6 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
access sharing


Explanation:
http://www.symantec.com/security_response/glossary/define.js...

Alexander Onishko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vladimir Shelukhin: Не в ту степь. Там предметом объём прав доступа, а не вообще возможность коллективного использования ресурсов. Вещь родственная, но не та.
7 mins
  -> мерси за разъяснение

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
access isolation


Explanation:
примеры-съ: AIM [access isolation mechanism] механизм разграничения доступа
This article discusses the criteria and effects of setting isolation levels for data access components http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/wasinfo/v7r0/index....

Example sentence(s):
  • An access isolation mechanism attribute that denotes the sensitivity of information contained in a segment, directory, ...

    Reference: http://www.multicians.org/mga.html
    Reference: http://www.classes.ru/dictionary-english-russian-scienceenru...
Vladys
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
access mediation


Explanation:
Есть и такой термин.
http://www.rdtex.ru/docs/glossary/A57896.html
Но мне кажется, что в нужном Катерине контексте он не встречается.


Tatiana Nefyodova
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pls see below


Explanation:
1. Discretionary Access Control (DAC) Mechanism - механизм разграничения доступа на уровне рабочей станции (на уровне пользователя).
2. Mandatory Access Control (MAC) Mechanism - механизм разграничения доступа на уровне операц. системы сервера (на уровне администратора).
3. Time-based Access Control Mechanism - механизм разграничения доступа на уровне устройства точного времени.

http://www.techotopia.com/index.php/Mandatory,_Discretionary...
http://www.clearcenter.com/support/documentation/clearos_ent...

Just say what your clients think :-)


island-vlad
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо за ссылки и уточнения.