KudoZ home » Russian to English » IT (Information Technology)

Руководитель отдела поддержки и развития ИС по направлению HR

English translation: Head of Department for Support and Development of HR Information Services


10:46 Nov 2, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology) / Job title
Russian term or phrase: Руководитель отдела поддержки и развития ИС по направлению HR
It is a job title in the company
Naveen Kar
India
English translation:Head of Department for Support and Development of HR Information Services
Explanation:
Assuming I've got ИС right as информационная служба. Other possibilities are инфокоммуникационная сеть and информационная сеть. As it is an abbreviation, there is no way of telling whether it is singular or plural.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Sir!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Head of Department for Support and Development of HR Information Services
Jack Doughty
3 +1Head of Human Resources Support and Development
Sarah McDowell
3Head of Department for Promotion of HR ComputerizationAlexander Somin


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Head of Department for Support and Development of HR Information Services


Explanation:
Assuming I've got ИС right as информационная служба. Other possibilities are инфокоммуникационная сеть and информационная сеть. As it is an abbreviation, there is no way of telling whether it is singular or plural.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Thank you Sir!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Suncatcher: топикстартер: однако, действительно, было бы неплохо узнать предварительно, что такое ИС
1 hr

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Head of Department for Promotion of HR Computerization


Explanation:
+

Alexander Somin
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Head of Human Resources Support and Development


Explanation:
In English it's not necessary to say the word "department" as this is often simply understood without specifying. The word "head" indicates that the words following are part of a department. Job titles are often simplified as opposed to their long Russian equivalents.

Sarah McDowell
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
8 days