KudoZ home » Russian to English » IT (Information Technology)

выделить в отдельную сущность

English translation: set apart as a separate entity


11:52 Nov 23, 2013
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Programming
Russian term or phrase: выделить в отдельную сущность
Выделить что-либо в отдельную сущность
Hard_Club
English translation:set apart as a separate entity
Explanation:
or isolate into a separate entity
Selected response from:

Oleg Kadkin
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1isolateLilianNekipelov
4highlight something
Frank MacroJanus
4set apart as a separate entity
Oleg Kadkin
3separate out smth into a detached entity
Suncatcher


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
set apart as a separate entity


Explanation:
or isolate into a separate entity

Oleg Kadkin
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ChuvashChuvash, Native in RussianRussian

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
separate out smth into a detached entity


Explanation:
вообще-то рука тянется написать separate out smth into separate entity, потому что сама фраза располагает к этому
выделить в отдельную :)

Suncatcher
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
highlight something


Explanation:
In the proper context, highlighting draws attention to the given subject.

Frank MacroJanus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
isolate


Explanation:
Another option

LilianNekipelov
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
4 days




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Oleg Kadkin, xxxMariyaN