KudoZ home » Russian to English » IT (Information Technology)

ключ к созданию новой технологии

English translation: см.


16:05 Nov 27, 2013
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Programming
Russian term or phrase: ключ к созданию новой технологии
ключевой момент при создании новой технологии
Hard_Club
English translation:см.
Explanation:
возможные варианты:

a key to developing a new technology
a key to the development of a new technology

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2013-11-27 16:56:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Также, если имеется в виду принципиально новая, инновационная технология, то можно сказать "novel technology"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2013-11-27 16:59:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Примеры:

http://www.cirm.ca.gov/our-progress/awards/development-novel...
Development of a novel technology for precise, efficient, and safe genetic modification of stem cells

http://www.designfax.net/archives/0405/0405motion_feature.as...
Looking at a product from the customer’s perspective can sometimes be the key to developing a new technology.

http://www.bv.fapesp.br/en/auxilios/27533/integrating-an-ele...
...this project becomes an important key to the development of a new technology with strong commercial appeal here and abroad
Selected response from:

Tatyana Osyka
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2см.
Tatyana Osyka
3keypoint in developing new (innovative) technology
Suncatcher


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
см.


Explanation:
возможные варианты:

a key to developing a new technology
a key to the development of a new technology

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2013-11-27 16:56:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Также, если имеется в виду принципиально новая, инновационная технология, то можно сказать "novel technology"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2013-11-27 16:59:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Примеры:

http://www.cirm.ca.gov/our-progress/awards/development-novel...
Development of a novel technology for precise, efficient, and safe genetic modification of stem cells

http://www.designfax.net/archives/0405/0405motion_feature.as...
Looking at a product from the customer’s perspective can sometimes be the key to developing a new technology.

http://www.bv.fapesp.br/en/auxilios/27533/integrating-an-ele...
...this project becomes an important key to the development of a new technology with strong commercial appeal here and abroad


Tatyana Osyka
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radwan Rahman
1 day16 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  cyhul
2 days9 hrs

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
keypoint in developing new (innovative) technology


Explanation:
Мне кажется разница между "ключ к созданию" (key to new...) и "ключ при создании" ощутима

Suncatcher
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tatyana Osyka: По идее, аскер должен был бы прояснить, что имеется в виду, потому что может быть и "ключ к созданию", и "ключевой момент при создании"
13 hrs