KudoZ home » Russian to English » IT (Information Technology)

заливка полной прошивки

English translation: flashing the full version/package (of the firmware)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:заливка полной прошивки
English translation:flashing the full version/package (of the firmware)
Entered by: J.E.Sunseri

04:21 Dec 1, 2016
Russian to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / computer jargon
Russian term or phrase: заливка полной прошивки
I don't have much context for this, so I hope someone can help just the same:-) I located the source text:

Возможно ли самому собрать (например в HEX-редакторе) бут (*msi_image.mbn) с дампов (dd) соотв. [*]Зачем для переведения с 9008 в 9006 нужно прошивать всю цепочку загрузчиков? (ведь они же еще раз перепрошиваются при заливке полной прошивки(/дампов разделов) в 9006)? основной акцент в теме будет уделен последним версиям SoC -- MSM(/APQ)8x** на eMMC, но т.к.Сертифицировано ФСТЭК! Позволяет создать через Интернет виртуальную локальную сеть, причем этому не помешают ни установленные файрволы, ни роутеры.

Any help will be much appreciated!
J.E.Sunseri
United States
flashing the full version/package (of the firmware)
Explanation:
a bit informal - like in the source

Also, speaking of the firmware it's more common to say "update" rather than "upgrade". Upgrade more relates to a hardware.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 дн16 час (2016-12-02 20:59:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

// Welcome! I'm glad that you like that )
Selected response from:

VASKON
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you for the help! I really appreciate it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to upgrade the firmware completely
NickSayko
4flashing the full version/package (of the firmware)
VASKON
3To root
xxxIlan Rubin


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to upgrade the firmware completely


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2016-12-01 04:28:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

overall firmware upgrade

NickSayko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for the help - I had to really research the answers, and went with "flash", but appreciate your contribution, as well.


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
To root


Explanation:
http://m.androidcentral.com/root


xxxIlan Rubin
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Ilan. I think it's "flash", but appreciate learning what "root" means in this kind of context.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flashing the full version/package (of the firmware)


Explanation:
a bit informal - like in the source

Also, speaking of the firmware it's more common to say "update" rather than "upgrade". Upgrade more relates to a hardware.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 дн16 час (2016-12-02 20:59:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

// Welcome! I'm glad that you like that )

VASKON
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you for the help! I really appreciate it.