KudoZ home » Russian to English » IT (Information Technology)

условие для оператора

English translation: operator condition / condition for the operator

12:59 Mar 25, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Information Security / DL
Russian term or phrase: условие для оператора
Не найдена процедура формирования условия для оператора.

This is an error message for a DLP system. I don't have more context.

TIA
nevaeva
Australia
English translation:operator condition / condition for the operator
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2018-03-25 13:14:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The meaning is unclear to me. Possibly, it is an expression condition.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2018-03-26 02:17:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

> I was too tired yesterday and forgot to mention this relates to building database queries.

If it’s a database query, operator condition will nicely fit the context.

Here’s an example:
SQL Server : ISNULL(compound NULL condition, 'a string') returns only the 1st character, under certain circumstance(s) - Stack Overflow
https://stackoverflow.com/questions/31388813/sql-server-isnu...

The underlined text is a stub for the ISNULL operator condition.
Selected response from:

Rashid Lazytech
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3provision for the operator
Vladys
2operator condition / condition for the operator
Rashid Lazytech


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
provision for the operator


Explanation:
or string...
https://stackoverflow.com/questions/2239380/what-does-the-op...


    Reference: http://ieeexplore.ieee.org/document/7936595/
    https://www.gasgovernance.co.uk/sites/default/files/ggf/Request%200555%20Review%20of%20the%20Market%20Operator%20%28OCM%29%20Provision%20v1.
Vladys
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
operator condition / condition for the operator


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2018-03-25 13:14:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The meaning is unclear to me. Possibly, it is an expression condition.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2018-03-26 02:17:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

> I was too tired yesterday and forgot to mention this relates to building database queries.

If it’s a database query, operator condition will nicely fit the context.

Here’s an example:
SQL Server : ISNULL(compound NULL condition, 'a string') returns only the 1st character, under certain circumstance(s) - Stack Overflow
https://stackoverflow.com/questions/31388813/sql-server-isnu...

The underlined text is a stub for the ISNULL operator condition.

Rashid Lazytech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40