KudoZ home » Russian to English » IT (Information Technology)

Срабатывание защиты

English translation: triggering measures

04:08 Mar 26, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Information Security / DL
Russian term or phrase: Срабатывание защиты
Срабатывание защиты от атаки типа "отказ в обслуживании" (DoS)

Thank you in advance
nevaeva
Australia
English translation:triggering measures
Explanation:
triggering anti-DoS (Denial of Service) measures
Selected response from:

Artem Nurmukhametov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2triggering measures
Artem Nurmukhametov
4countermeasure activation
Rashid Lazytech


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
triggering measures


Explanation:
triggering anti-DoS (Denial of Service) measures


    Reference: http://www.datacenterknowledge.com/archives/2007/01/17/myspa...
    https://www.autobreakingnews.com/2017/12/so-many-people-played-gt-sport-on-christmas-weekend-psn-thought-it-was-a-ddos-attack/
Artem Nurmukhametov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladys
1 hr

agree  Jack Doughty: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Denial-of-service_attack
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
countermeasure activation


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-26 05:40:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Срабатывание защиты от атаки типа "отказ в обслуживании" (DoS)
->
DoS countermeasure activation


I believe that any decent system administrator knows the meaning of DoS, so there is no need for word-for-word translation.


Rashid Lazytech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40