уровень вложенности файлов-архивов

English translation: archive nesting level

Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Information Security / DL
Russian term or phrase: уровень вложенности файлов-архивов
Параметр позволяет задать
nevaeva
Australia
English translation:archive nesting level
Explanation:
https://help.eset.com/eav/8/en-US/index.html?idh_config_limi...
Selected response from:

mrrafe
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1archive depth
Rashid Lazytech
4 +1archive nesting level
Suncatcher
3 +2archive nesting level
mrrafe


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
archive nesting level


Explanation:
https://help.eset.com/eav/8/en-US/index.html?idh_config_limi...

mrrafe
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rashid Lazytech
12 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Suncatcher
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо Kачeр

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
archive nesting level


Explanation:
термин довольно распространен


    https://help.eset.com/eav/8/en-US/index.html?idh_config_limit.htm
    https://help.kaspersky.com/KSMG/1.1/en-US/144324.htm
Suncatcher
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mrrafe: так - мы увидим, кто победит!
1 hr
  -> Thanks. We had a small time lag and you were faster :)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
archive depth


Explanation:
Как вариант. Речь идет об архиве, в который упаковали иерархию папок.

Гуглоссылка:
"archive depth" scan
https://www.google.com/search?q="archive depth" scan

Еще варианты:

archive scan depth
archive scanning depth
archive depth level


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-05-24 15:27:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Поправка к моему объяснению, но не к предложенным мной вариантам перевода: речь идет об архивах, упакованных друг в друга по принципу матрешки.

http://www.f-prot.com/download/release_notes_archive/Release...
== BEGIN QUOTE ==

Archive handling has been improved and is now more consistent.
Version 4.5.0 also includes detection against so-called "archive
bombs", archives that are constructed in such a way that a
seemingly innocent file will expand tremendously, consuming all
available memory and CPU on the computer. A part of this change
is that the scanners now only scan to a certain number of levels.
Of particular note is that the Command-Line Scanner and the Daemon
Scanner only scan by default to a depth of 5 levels.
This can be
changed by using the command-line switch /ARCHIVE=N where N can
be 1 through 99, or 0 for infinite. If the limit is exceeded then
the Command-Line Scanner will exit with a new exit code 10 (some
files were not scanned; in this case because maximum archive level
was reached). The Daemon Scanner will return a new summary code
30 in this event.

== END QUOTE ==


What is an archive bomb? - F-PROT Antivirus Support Windows
http://www.f-prot.com/support/windows/fpwin_faq/90.html
== BEGIN QUOTE ==

An archive bomb is a file that is repeatedly compressed. These archives can cause scanners or other programs to crash or hang because of intensive resource consumption during the scanning of hundreds of levels of archives within archives.

== END QUOTE ==

Rashid Lazytech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mrrafe
1 hr
  -> Thank you!