буфер памяти браузера

English translation: Browser Clipboard

Russian term or phrase:буфер памяти браузера
English translation:Browser Clipboard
Entered by: Vladyslav Golovaty

14:44 Jun 23, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Information Security / Data Leak Prevention
Russian term or phrase: буфер памяти браузера
При экспорте отчетов в файл формата PDF будет экспортировано количество инцидентов, ограниченное буфером памяти браузера.

Thank you in advance.
nevaeva
Australia
Browser Clipboard
Explanation:
Browser Clipboard makes copy/paste easy by providing a panel that can hold multiple items. https://chrome.google.com/webstore/detail/browser-clipboard/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-06-23 15:47:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The clipboard API is made up of multiple API's. ... and its utilities in order to completely take full advantage of the browser's clipboard abilities. https://hackernoon.com/you-need-to-discover-the-awesome-clip...
Multi Copy Paste is a Chrome extension that lets you extend your browser's clipboard to 10 items. The extension has a pro version but it's free. https://www.addictivetips.com/web/extend-your-browsers-clipb...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2018-07-01 08:59:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you very much!
Selected response from:

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Browser Clipboard
Vladyslav Golovaty
5the browser's cache
sargis
3browser's memory buffer
Natalia Potashnik


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
browser's memory buffer


Explanation:
browser's memory buffer

Natalia Potashnik
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Browser Clipboard


Explanation:
Browser Clipboard makes copy/paste easy by providing a panel that can hold multiple items. https://chrome.google.com/webstore/detail/browser-clipboard/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-06-23 15:47:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The clipboard API is made up of multiple API's. ... and its utilities in order to completely take full advantage of the browser's clipboard abilities. https://hackernoon.com/you-need-to-discover-the-awesome-clip...
Multi Copy Paste is a Chrome extension that lets you extend your browser's clipboard to 10 items. The extension has a pro version but it's free. https://www.addictivetips.com/web/extend-your-browsers-clipb...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2018-07-01 08:59:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you very much!

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcombes
57 mins
  -> Merci beaucoup!

agree  Jack Doughty
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Jack!

neutral  Rashid Lazytech: Крайне сомнительно. P.S. Я очень извиняюсь, но Ваш вариант — пресловутое натягивание совы на глобус. Судя по прошлым вопросам аскера, контекст — система информационной безопасности. При чем тут буфер обмена браузера, а тем более браузерное расширение?
16 hrs
  -> Преклоняйтесь перед духом сомнения. Л. Пастер

disagree  sargis: clipboard - это не то, это "клавиатурный" буфер памяти операционной системы, известный как "copy-paste".
17 days

17 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the browser's cache


Explanation:
clipboard - это не то, это "клавиатурный" буфер памяти операционной системы, известный как "copy-paste".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 days (2018-07-11 01:12:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

...ограниченное буфером памяти браузера.

...in a number limited by the browser's cache size.

sargis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian