KudoZ home » Russian to English » IT (Information Technology)

шрифты в кривых

English translation: -


15:51 Nov 30, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / e-mailing
Russian term or phrase: шрифты в кривых
The first part of instructions on how to send material to a magazine for publication, it continues (in translation) as 'or as attachements'. The whole sentence is: Шрифты в кривых или приложить файлы шрифтов.
John Sowerby
United Kingdom
English translation:-
Explanation:
Please embed the fonts used in the Figures; otherwise please enclose the font files (or simply "the fonts themselves").

"Шрифты в кривых" is a nonsence; it's about the fonts (symbols etc) used in the figures.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 50 mins (2004-11-30 22:42:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility:
Please either CONVERT TEXT TO PATHS or enclose the font files

Please note that you may convert TEXT, NOT FONTS

Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2-
Natalie
4fonts converted to curves
Yuri Dubrov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
шрифты в кривых
fonts converted to curves


Explanation:
Mousepads! Custom Printed by Pro Prints! Wholesale Direct!
... over a thousand fonts, we may not have the exact font you use. We recommend you
CONVERT YOUR FONTS TO "OUTLINES" (Illustrator) OR "CURVES" (Corel Draw), or ...
www.proprints.com/setup.html - 11k - Сохранено - Похожие страницы

Creating True Type Fonts in Corel Draw
... The font is usable whilst the Font Properties Box is ... with any programme but it does
with Corel Photopaint and ... you create must be converted to curves and must ...
www.eftelibra.co.uk/ttf.html - 8k - Сохранено - Похожие страницы

Making Truetype fonts with Corel Draw
... Start Corel Draw and load the template (File|New ... was originally a character in an
existing font, a rectangle, or a circle, you must Convert To Curves.

Шрифты

Все шрифты в макете должны быть переведены в кривые со значение порога точек не более чем 256 единиц.
Тексты, написанные маленькими кеглями или прописными декоративными шрифтами нужно оставлять с исходном виде (НЕ В КРИВЫХ). В противном случае на оттиске проявится эффект "ворсистости" букв, который является побочным и никак не исправляется. Следует также учесть, что текст, переведенный в кривые, становится немного толще, что критично при работе с некоторыми гарнитурами шрифтов, подразумевающими использование тонкого начертания. Подобный текст также оставляйте не конвертированным.
Если в макете сохраняются не переведенные в кривые тексты, обязательно прикладывайте к макету все шрифты, которые вы используете при работе с ним. Отсутствие таковых приводит с неправильному восприятию программами печати вашего макета. Шрифты "слетают" и тираж неизбежно откладывают.

Проверяйте текст, написанный черным цветом, он не должен быть композитным (состоящим из триадных красок).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-11-30 15:57:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ricter Web Online | Prepress | Technical Specifications ...
... to outlines by going to Type menu and selecting Find Font. ... the feature \"Create Outlines\"
is called \"Convert to Curves\". Corel Draw (PC, up to version 9). If you ...
www.ricterweb.com/tech_specs_e_files.html

Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natalie: "Fonts converted to curves" не имеет смысла. Другое дело - TEXT converted to curves/paths, для того, чтобы его можно было редактировать на рисунках
25 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
шрифты в кривых
-


Explanation:
Please embed the fonts used in the Figures; otherwise please enclose the font files (or simply "the fonts themselves").

"Шрифты в кривых" is a nonsence; it's about the fonts (symbols etc) used in the figures.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 50 mins (2004-11-30 22:42:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility:
Please either CONVERT TEXT TO PATHS or enclose the font files

Please note that you may convert TEXT, NOT FONTS



Natalie
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov: or - in diagrams
6 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
19 mins
  -> Thank you

neutral  Dimman: тут просто дурной текст в оригинале: конечно, не шрифты, а всю текстовую часть перевести в кривые, т.е. в графические объекты. Или уж приложить файлы со шрифтами, все логично :)
1 hr
  -> Спасибо - а почему тогда neutral?