KudoZ home » Russian to English » IT (Information Technology)

Организация работы на расстоянии

English translation: Distance work


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Работа на расстоянии
English translation:Distance work
Entered by: Prima Vista

06:36 Feb 21, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology)
Russian term or phrase: Организация работы на расстоянии
***Организация работы на расстоянии*** предоставляет значительные преимущества и перспективы как работодателям, так и сотрудникам фирм, а также местной экономике региона. Экономия времени на передвижение в офис и обратно,
рациональное использование рабочего времени с учетом индивидуальных особенностей каждого специалиста, работа на результат, а не в рамках рабочего времени, в сочетании с методиками и софтверными системами контроля и оценки реальной деятельности специалиста - все эти и другие факторы приводят к фактическому повышению производительности труда работающих на расстоянии специалистов до 40%.
Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Distance work
Explanation:
"Distance work (described commonly in Europe as "telework") is defined as "a work arrangement in which employees work in their homes and "commute" to their offices through the use of such technologies as computers, modems, fax machines, and electroni c mail. "
http://www.cyg.net/~jblackmo/diglib/glos.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-02-21 06:43:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Distance work is meeting the needs of your clientele and your personnel without having to travel.\"
http://village.ca/Home/distance_work.html





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 4 mins (2005-02-21 08:41:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you
Selected response from:

2rush
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Distance work2rush
4Distance Managementt
TranslatonatoR


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Организация работы на расстоянии
Distance Managementt


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-02-21 06:42:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The three key factors affecting distance management of projects are: the distance itself; time zone differences; and cultural issues. Ignoring any of the three can jeopardise the whole project, leading to a big loss for the company—both in terms of finances and relationship with the client

www.expressitpeople.com/20030728/cover.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-02-21 06:43:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Project/Work Distance Management

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-02-21 06:46:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Distance Work Management\"---my final answer...

distance work management
www.quantech.es/quickguide/appl.htm



TranslatonatoR
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Организация работы на расстоянии
Distance work


Explanation:
"Distance work (described commonly in Europe as "telework") is defined as "a work arrangement in which employees work in their homes and "commute" to their offices through the use of such technologies as computers, modems, fax machines, and electroni c mail. "
http://www.cyg.net/~jblackmo/diglib/glos.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-02-21 06:43:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Distance work is meeting the needs of your clientele and your personnel without having to travel.\"
http://village.ca/Home/distance_work.html





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 4 mins (2005-02-21 08:41:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you

2rush
Kazakhstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. E. M
3 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Kirill Semenov
6 mins
  -> Thank you