KudoZ home » Russian to English » Journalism

заградительный барьер

English translation: restrictive import barriers


22:23 Jun 18, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Journalism
Russian term or phrase: заградительный барьер
Не смог оживить отечественный авиапром и заградительный барьер на ввоз в Россию иномарок, который работает с 90-х годов.
nrabate
United States
English translation:restrictive import barriers
Explanation:
The World Trade Organization and Agriculture
International agricultural markets were distorted by the use of high price supports
and restrictive import barriers, which protected domestic producers ...
www.state.gov/e/eb/rls/fs/12177.htm - 30k

... were covered by the provisions of the GATT, many agricultural products faced
highly restrictive import barriers, notably in developed countries. ...
www.wto.org/english/thewto_e/ whatis_e/eol/e/wto02/wto2_71.htm
Selected response from:

olganet
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4restrictive import barriers
olganet
4 +3protectionist (trade) barrier / banDorene Cornwell
3 +1import ban
Vladimir Dubisskiy


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
заградительный барьер
import ban


Explanation:
car import

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-06-18 22:32:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant \"car import ban\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-06-18 22:33:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'foreign car import ban\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-06-18 22:33:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wonder why \"авиапром\", not \"автопром\"....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-06-18 22:39:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Then \"import ban on planes of foreign make\" or

\"import ban on foreign-made planes\"

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara
9 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
заградительный барьер
restrictive import barriers


Explanation:
The World Trade Organization and Agriculture
International agricultural markets were distorted by the use of high price supports
and restrictive import barriers, which protected domestic producers ...
www.state.gov/e/eb/rls/fs/12177.htm - 30k

... were covered by the provisions of the GATT, many agricultural products faced
highly restrictive import barriers, notably in developed countries. ...
www.wto.org/english/thewto_e/ whatis_e/eol/e/wto02/wto2_71.htm

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sokolniki
4 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Kurt Porter
7 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  David Knowles: I think this sounds best, and covers both tariff and non-tariff barriers
9 hrs
  -> thank you very much

agree  Irina Romanova-Wasike
1 day12 hrs
  -> thank you

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
заградительный барьер
protectionist (trade) barrier / ban


Explanation:
The whole sentence for no good reason at at some risk:

Not even a protectionist bar on the import of foreign-made planes, in effect since the 1990's, could bring the Russian aviation industry to life.

Dorene Cornwell
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Robert Donahue
15 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Сергей Лузан: Something of that kind.
1 day9 hrs