International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Journalism

зрел в корень

English translation: got to the root of things


23:56 Sep 4, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
Russian term or phrase: зрел в корень
В общем, он зрел в корень
Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
English translation:got to the root of things
Explanation:
to the heart of the matter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 час (2006-09-05 02:44:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to the core of the isssue
Selected response from:

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5got to the root of things
Larissa Boutrimova
4 +2go to the root of the matterYulia Bayat
4 +1saw the root of the problem
Konstantin Kisin
4gоt at the root/heart (of smth.)
Karen Sughyan
4looked below the surface
koundelev
3looked into the root of it
Andrew Vdovin


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
saw the root of the problem


Explanation:
-

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov: except, why necessarily "problem"?//That's great, but the context doesn't say anything about problems or issues. One can "зреть в корень" of something positive like reason for success and such.
42 mins
  -> that's the expression...:) I don't like the sound of "root of the issue".

neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: That's the expression ("root of the matter" NOT 'of the problem') From the Bible. Job 19:28 'But ye should say, Why persecute we him, seeing the Root of the matter is found in me?'
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
looked below the surface


Explanation:
But their regulators keep freezing open with gas leaking out before they've even looked below the surface. Each diver has a lifeline to follow as they ...
www.pbs.org/wgbh/nova/transcripts/3104_mtblanc.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-05 01:26:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The thinker, too, looked below the surface--to the master's power and the servant's reason. It was the master who was blind to history. ...
www.aprweb.org/issues/nov05/stewart.html

koundelev
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 27

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
go to the root of the matter


Explanation:
To see the essence of the problem

Yulia Bayat
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: From the Bible. Job 19:28 'But ye should say, Why persecute we him, seeing the Root of the matter is found in me?'
1 hr

agree  Yakov Tomara
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
got to the root of things


Explanation:
to the heart of the matter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 час (2006-09-05 02:44:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to the core of the isssue

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov: or "saw the root ..."
58 mins
  -> Спасибо, Александр

agree  Sergei_A
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Сергей

agree  Kirill Semenov
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Кирилл :)

agree  tanyazst: get at the heart of the matter
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Smantha
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gоt at the root/heart (of smth.)


Explanation:
зреть/смотреть в корень to get at the root/heart (of smth.)

Karen Sughyan
Armenia
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
looked into the root of it


Explanation:
Business is merely a name--and if you should look into the depth, into the root of it--you'll find it is nothing but absurdity!
M. Gorky, Foma Gordeyev

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-09-05 08:20:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We have always looked into the root cause of the problem in the Middle East, which is the illegal occupation of the Palestinian lands by Israel. ...
www.lesotho.gov.ls/articles/2004/speech_PM_59UN_Assembly.ht...

Bilzzard describes Warlocks as Mages who looked into the root of magic and found the dark arts of Warlock magic, "delved deeply" into them and found a new ...
wow.allakhazam.com/db/guides.html?guide=608

My suggestion would be to get this book after you have looked into the root of the problem- either with other books or as the author suggests- through ...
birthtime.info/meditation-b/free.php?in=us&asin=0874775043


Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 10