KudoZ home » Russian to English » Journalism

фотоленты

English translation: today in pictures/the week in pictures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:фотоленты
English translation:today in pictures/the week in pictures
Entered by: Roman Bouchev

16:26 Feb 19, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Journalism / website section
Russian term or phrase: фотоленты
Очередной раздел на сайте. Photogallery? Имеется в виду те фотоматериалы, которые отражают сегодняшние или недавние события в жизни области или города. По мне так photogallery - просто какая-то коллекция или подборка фотографий.
Featured photos?
Roman Bouchev
Russian Federation
today in pictures/the week in pictures
Explanation:
as per the BBC
but really nothing wrong with photogallery
Selected response from:

Tamarai
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Photogallery равно как и picture gallery, на мой взгляд, - более широкое понятие для обозначения собрания различных фотографий. Это не в моем случае.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5picture gallery
Elena Iercoşan
4 +2photogallery is goodAlexander Demyanov
4today in pictures/the week in picturesTamarai
3photo tickerCrio


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
photogallery is good


Explanation:
-

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: That's the case.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell: photo gallery is fine; in some respects the choice is just a matter of taste and the image you are trying to create.
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Dorene.

agree  Will Matter
43 mins
  -> Thanks, Will.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
picture gallery


Explanation:
or "photo gallery" if its American English

washingtonpost.com - nation, world, technology and Washington area ...PHOTO GALLERY: The Wounded and Walter Reed ... Motor City hosts "Shrinking Cities," a probing look at boomtowns in the bust of times. POST MAGAZINE ...
www.washingtonpost.com/ - 17 Feb 2007 - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-02-19 16:37:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it's - of course :)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-02-19 16:38:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.timesonline.co.uk/tol/audio_video/

Elena Iercoşan
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
33 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack!

agree  Will Matter: Clear UK / US difference here. Either can be correct. Nice CV, welcome to ProZ.
43 mins
  -> Thanks, Will!

agree  Anna Makhorkina
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mark Vaintroub
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jack!

agree  Lenny Rossolovski
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lenny!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
today in pictures/the week in pictures


Explanation:
as per the BBC
but really nothing wrong with photogallery


    Reference: http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/in_pictures/default.stm
Tamarai
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Photogallery равно как и picture gallery, на мой взгляд, - более широкое понятие для обозначения собрания различных фотографий. Это не в моем случае.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the reference! As a matter of fact, I've visited this site, but out of absentmindedness overlooked the section. Really nice!

Asker: На сайте газеты"Washingtonpost" нашел подраздел 'Day in photos' в разделе 'Gallery'.

Asker: http://www.washingtonpost.com/wp-dyn/content/photo/special/1/?nav=dropnav


21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
photo ticker


Explanation:
По аналогии с "news ticker" или просто ticker - лента биржевых новостей.

Еще вариант - "photo feed" опять же по аналогии с
"news feed"

Наконец, просто "photonews"

Crio
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian