KudoZ home » Russian to English » Journalism

соцлагерь

English translation: socialist camp


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:соцлагерь
English translation:socialist camp
Entered by: _TILLI

12:55 Nov 6, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism / politics
Russian term or phrase: соцлагерь
Контекст с явно принебрежительным оттенком, в двух словах такой :

...
буржуи взвалили отвественность за загрязнение на недоразвитые страны из соцлагеря...

только пжста, не надо social camps :)

спасибо!
_TILLI
socialist camp
Explanation:
BBC доверяете ?

===
BBC News Online | Europe | Press sees Socialist divisions
- [ Перевести эту страницу ]
But others think the left will have to undergo a complete rethink, and predict new rivalries in the Socialist camp. One major regional daily, Ouest-France, ...
news.bbc.co.uk/nolpda/ifs_news/hi/newsid_6762000/6762973.stm - 16k - Сохранено в кэше - Похожие страницы - Записать
BBC News | Europe | New chairman for Socialist International
- [ Перевести эту страницу ]
... "modernisers" led by British Prime Minister Tony Blair and the more traditional socialist camp represented by his French counterpart Lionel Jospin. ...
news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/europe/513935.stm - 23k - Сохранено в кэше - Похожие страницы - Записать
BBC NEWS | Europe | Poles return to Russian language
- [ Перевести эту страницу ]
... among many Russians at least - that Russian was destined to become the language of choice for the nations of the expanding "socialist camp". ...
news.bbc.co.uk/2/low/europe/6233821.stm - 14k - Сохранено в кэше - Похожие страницы - Записать
BBC NEWS | World | Europe | French voters split on working week
- [ Перевести эту страницу ]
... her to leave the system untouched if she is elected. A newcomer, she has shown that she is not afraid to take on traditionalists in the socialist camp. ...
news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/world/europe/6625583.stm - 59k - Сохранено в кэше - Похожие страницы - Записать
BBC NEWS | Programmes | The Westminster Hour | Sunday Supplement ...
- [ Перевести эту страницу ]
... aged 15 and a half, was about to land at Warsaw's Okecie airport, my first visit to a capital in Eastern Europe, the Warsaw Pact, the socialist camp, ...
news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/programmes/the_westminster_hour/3651231.stm - 41k - Сохранено в кэше - Похожие страницы - Записать
BBC NEWS | Europe | Hotel offers 'East German chic'
- [ Перевести эту страницу ]
In the reception four clocks are another throwback to the "socialist" camp, showing the time in Moscow, Berlin, Havana and Beijing. ...
news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/europe/6226946.stm - 40k - Сохранено в кэше - Похожие страницы - Записать
BBC NEWS | World | Europe | French voters split on working week
- [ Перевести эту страницу ]
A newcomer, she has shown that she is not afraid to take on traditionalists in the socialist camp. FRENCH ECONOMIC WOES. Slowest-growing large EU economy ...
news.bbc.co.uk/1/low/world/europe/6625583.stm - 20k - Сохранено в кэше - Похожие страницы - Записать
BBC - h2g2 - The Forth World War - A364655
- [ Перевести эту страницу ]
while there was certainly a defeat (of the socialist camp), it is hard ... combination of all this led to the socialist camp being undermined ...
www.bbc.co.uk/dna/h2g2/alabaster/A364655 - 62k - Сохранено в кэше - Похожие страницы - Записать
BBC News | Europe | Blair backs euro
- [ Перевести эту страницу ]
The BBC's Robin Oakley reports on the mood in Europe's socialist camp. Mr Blair was at a meeting of the leaders of Party of European Socialists (PES) in ...
news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/world/europe/266140.stm - 23k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2007-11-06 13:35:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

а CNN доверяете ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2007-11-06 13:35:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CNN Cold War - Historical Documents: Cuba-Angola letters
- [ Перевести эту страницу ]
(T)he Angolans complained about the paucity of aid from the socialist camp, and they pointed out that if the socialist camp does not help them, ...
www.cnn.com/SPECIALS/cold.war/episodes/17/documents/angola/ - 15k - Сохранено в кэше - Похожие страницы - Записать
CNN Cold War - Historical Documents: Castro-Honecker meeting
- [ Перевести эту страницу ]
It is in favor of supporting Libya, as long as military aid is confined to the socialist camp. That is not only a question between Cuba and Algeria. ...
www.cnn.com/SPECIALS/cold.war/episodes/17/documents/castro/ - 28k - Сохранено в кэше - Похожие страницы - Записать
CNN Cold War - Interviews: Fidel Castro
- [ Перевести эту страницу ]
And I don't know whether anyone can doubt that the socialist camp and the USSR lost the Cold War. Because what happened was the disintegration not just of ...
www.cnn.com/SPECIALS/cold.war/episodes/24/interviews/castro... - 17k - Сохранено в кэше - Похожие страницы - Записать
CNN Cold War - Historic Documents: Letter from Ho Chi Minh
- [ Перевести эту страницу ]
The U.S. war of aggression against the Vietnamese people constitutes a challenge to the countries of the socialist camp, a threat to the national ...
www.cnn.com/SPECIALS/cold.war/episodes/11/documents/ho.chi.... - 13k - Сохранено в кэше - Похожие страницы - Записать
CNN Cold War - First Draft
- [ Перевести эту страницу ]
The Soviet Union and all the countries in the socialist camp have proposed that the capitalist camp choose just this path. And the best propagandist for ...
www.cnn.com/SPECIALS/cold.war/episodes/08/1st.draft/pravda.... - 14k - Сохранено в кэше - Похожие страницы - Записать
ASIANOW - TIME Asia | TIME 100: Deng Xiaoping | 8/23/99-8/30/99
- [ Перевести эту страницу ]
This view has since been embraced by the majority of Chinese people and has become the reformist stand within the socialist camp. ...
www-cgi.cnn.com/ASIANOW/time/asia/magazine/1999/990823/deng1.html - 37k - Сохранено в кэше - Похожие страницы - Записать
CNN Cold War - Historical Documents: Brezhnev's conversation with ...
- [ Перевести эту страницу ]
... which will decide the fate not only of the Communist Party of Czechoslovakia, but also of the whole socialist camp. I'm not demanding anything new, ...
www.cnn.com/SPECIALS/cold.war/episodes/14/documents/call/ - 49k - Сохранено в кэше - Похожие страницы - Записать
CNN - First Draft
- [ Перевести эту страницу ]
... are trying to divert the Hungarian people from the path of peace and socialism and to discredit their friendship with the peoples of the socialist camp. ...
www.cnn.com/SPECIALS/cold.war/episodes/07/1st.draft/pravda.... - 23k - Сохранено в кэше - Похожие страницы - Записать
CNN Cold War - Profile: Josip Broz Tito
- [ Перевести эту страницу ]
Stalin's responsed in June 1948 by expelling the "Tito clique" from Cominform, in essence, kicking Yugoslvia out of the "socialist camp" to go it alone. ...
www.cnn.com/SPECIALS/cold.war/kbank/profiles/tito/ - 16k - Сохранено в кэше - Похожие страницы - Записать
CNN.com - Transcripts
- [ Перевести эту страницу ]
And he said too closely aligning myself, he said, with the socialist camp. HANDEL: That`s interesting. Mort, we have to run. Thank you very much. ...
transcripts.cnn.com/TRANSCRIPTS/0608/01/gb.01.html - 68k - Сохранено в кэше - Похожие страницы - Записать
CNN - First Draft
- [ Перевести эту страницу ]
... and cynical allocation by the American government of $100 million for subversive terrorist and espionage work in the countries of the socialist camp, ...
www.cnn.com/SPECIALS/cold.war/episodes/06/1st.draft/pravda.... - 17k - Сохранено в кэше - Похожие страницы - Записать
CNN Cold War - First Draft: Door slammed on spying noses
- [ Перевести эту страницу ]
... which is in the territory of the German Democratic Republic, and to send spies and saboteurs into the G.D.R. and the socialist camp countries across an ...
www.cnn.com/SPECIALS/cold.war/episodes/09/1st.draft/izvesti... - 13k - Сохранено в кэше - Похожие страницы - Записать
CNN - Cold War Experience: Espionage
- [ Перевести эту страницу ]
Berlin was in this exotic position, right in the heart of a socialist country, or a country within the socialist camp or the Warsaw Pact countries. ...
www.cnn.com/SPECIALS/cold.war/experience/spies/interviews/w... - 29k - Сохранено в кэше - Похожие страницы - Записать
CNN Cold War - Interviews: Fidel Castro
- [ Перевести эту страницу ]
... which would improve the balance of power in favor of the Soviets and the socialist camp, as well as the strategic position of the Soviet Union. ...
www.cnn.com/SPECIALS/cold.war/episodes/10/interviews/castro... - 44k - Сохранено в кэше - Похожие страницы - Записать
ASIANOW - Asiaweek | ASEAN: An Indochinese Caucus | 11/5/99
- [ Перевести эту страницу ]
Theirs is very much a Cold-War foreign policy of close friendship with the socialist camp." The Vietnamese also have hardlining Myanmar on their side. ...
www-cgi.cnn.com/ASIANOW/asiaweek/magazine/99/1105/nat.asean.html - 26k - Сохранено в кэше - Похожие страницы - Записать
CNN Cold War - First Draft: Foil the criminal schemes of the ...
- [ Перевести эту страницу ]
The mighty socialist camp and all peace-loving nations of the globe are with revolutionary Cuba. Let the authors of the criminal plans make no mistake. ...
www.cnn.com/SPECIALS/cold.war/episodes/10/1st.draft/pravda.... - 16k - Сохранено в кэше - Похожие страницы - Записать
CNN Cold War - Historic Documents: Khrushchev-Ulbricht meeting
- [ Перевести эту страницу ]
We will clear up who was more guilty, but we, the socialist camp as a whole, acted incorrectly here. We must create the conditions so that the GDR economy ...
www.cnn.com/SPECIALS/cold.war/episodes/09/documents/khrushc... - 20k - Сохранено в кэше - Похожие страницы - Записать
CNN Cold War - Documents: Soviet meeting on Hungary
- [ Перевести эту страницу ]
The question of a troop withdrawal from Hungary -- this question must be considered by the entire socialist camp. The authority of the HWP CC must be raised ...
www.cnn.com/SPECIALS/cold.war/episodes/07/documents/cpsu/ - 25k - Сохранено в кэше - Похожие страницы - Записать
CNN - The Cuban missile crisis is long gone but hardly forgotten ...
- [ Перевести эту страницу ]
"The only thing we felt was that we were being supported by the socialist camp from a powerful neighbor that was trying to turn us into dust using military ...
www.cnn.com/WORLD/9710/28/missile.crisis/ - 13k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2007-11-06 13:37:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

а вот ссылки с сайта парламента Великобритании

House of Commons Hansard Debates for 2 Dec 1992
- [ Перевести эту страницу ]
... which was an imposed federation, or the so-called "socialist camp" of communist countries, which was imposed. I know that it is not exactly the same, ...
www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm199293/cmhansrd/1992-12... - 54k - Сохранено в кэше - Похожие страницы - Записать
Scottish Parliament - Official Report
- [ Перевести эту страницу ]
In the socialist camp, we have no time for terrorism. We believe in mass, organised action. We believe in disobedience if it is civil, but we are not going ...
www.scottish.parliament.uk/business/officialReports/meeting... - 455k - Сохранено в кэше - Похожие страницы - Записать
House of Commons Hansard Debates for 17 Nov 1999 (pt 2)
- [ Перевести эту страницу ]
I am not in the old Liberal, but in the democratic socialist camp. As a democratic socialist, I am happy about some aspects of the Queen's Speech. ...
www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm199900/cmhansrd/vo99111... -
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
убедили :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5socialist camp
Alexander Onishko
4 +3the communist blockAlexander Demyanov
5 +2eastern-block countries
Michael Tovbin
4 +1countries of the communist persuasion
Anton Konashenok
3 +1socialist community
Olga Shevchenko
3socialist regimes
Valery Kaminski
3former Soviet Union and its satellites
Alexander Kondorsky


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
countries of the communist persuasion


Explanation:
...blamed the underachiever countries of the socialist persuasion...
в переводе обратно на русский, "страны коммунистического толка". Только не socialist, конечно, поскольку в английском это слово описывает только западных социалистов.


Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anastasia Novoselova: I would say "countries of the communist block"
10 mins
  -> Sure. I used "persuasion" just to add some derogation to it...

disagree  Alexander Demyanov: 1. A generalistic expression without a well defined meaning, whereas "соцлагерь" included a specific number of countries. 2. A rather obscure expression, whereas "соцлагерь" is a very common one.
33 mins
  -> Thanks for the opinion!

agree  The Misha: It's not exactly what the original says, but sure sounds good. Some people just fail to see the elagance in a phrase.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks :-))

neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: Китай не относится (не относился) к соцлагерю. Это "СССР + страны народной демократии" - ГДР, НРБ, ПНР, ВНР, СРР, ЧССР, МНР и Куба. Не уверен насчет СФРЮ.
18 hrs
  -> А как же КНДР, Вьетнам, Лаос? Они же вроде тоже...

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
socialist community


Explanation:
возможно так

Olga Shevchenko
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko
15 mins

neutral  Alexander Demyanov: Like this one: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Socialist_Community_of_Modern_T... ????
17 mins

neutral  The Misha: "Community" has a very strong positive connotation in English which does not seem to be the case here. I'd say "camp" or "block".
2 hrs
  -> I agree with the term "block".

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
former Soviet Union and its satellites


Explanation:
сейчас соцлагеря в прежнем понимании не существует, поэтому мой ответ предполагает, что переводимый материал относится к прошлому времени

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
socialist regimes


Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 мин (2007-11-06 13:18:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:vYhcc5ld20QJ:www.fao.or...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 мин (2007-11-06 13:29:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

socialist economies представляются еще одним возможным вариантом

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anton Konashenok: "Socialist regime" с некоторой натяжкой может относиться даже к появившемуся на несколько лет социалистическому правительству в западной стране (особенно в устах политических оппонентов). А соцлагерь - вполне устоявшееся понятие времен СССР// Тоже правда!
9 mins
  -> "натяжка" ведь сойдет на нет, когда добавится "недоразвитые".

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
socialist camp


Explanation:
BBC доверяете ?

===
BBC News Online | Europe | Press sees Socialist divisions
- [ Перевести эту страницу ]
But others think the left will have to undergo a complete rethink, and predict new rivalries in the Socialist camp. One major regional daily, Ouest-France, ...
news.bbc.co.uk/nolpda/ifs_news/hi/newsid_6762000/6762973.stm - 16k - Сохранено в кэше - Похожие страницы - Записать
BBC News | Europe | New chairman for Socialist International
- [ Перевести эту страницу ]
... "modernisers" led by British Prime Minister Tony Blair and the more traditional socialist camp represented by his French counterpart Lionel Jospin. ...
news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/europe/513935.stm - 23k - Сохранено в кэше - Похожие страницы - Записать
BBC NEWS | Europe | Poles return to Russian language
- [ Перевести эту страницу ]
... among many Russians at least - that Russian was destined to become the language of choice for the nations of the expanding "socialist camp". ...
news.bbc.co.uk/2/low/europe/6233821.stm - 14k - Сохранено в кэше - Похожие страницы - Записать
BBC NEWS | World | Europe | French voters split on working week
- [ Перевести эту страницу ]
... her to leave the system untouched if she is elected. A newcomer, she has shown that she is not afraid to take on traditionalists in the socialist camp. ...
news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/world/europe/6625583.stm - 59k - Сохранено в кэше - Похожие страницы - Записать
BBC NEWS | Programmes | The Westminster Hour | Sunday Supplement ...
- [ Перевести эту страницу ]
... aged 15 and a half, was about to land at Warsaw's Okecie airport, my first visit to a capital in Eastern Europe, the Warsaw Pact, the socialist camp, ...
news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/programmes/the_westminster_hour/3651231.stm - 41k - Сохранено в кэше - Похожие страницы - Записать
BBC NEWS | Europe | Hotel offers 'East German chic'
- [ Перевести эту страницу ]
In the reception four clocks are another throwback to the "socialist" camp, showing the time in Moscow, Berlin, Havana and Beijing. ...
news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/europe/6226946.stm - 40k - Сохранено в кэше - Похожие страницы - Записать
BBC NEWS | World | Europe | French voters split on working week
- [ Перевести эту страницу ]
A newcomer, she has shown that she is not afraid to take on traditionalists in the socialist camp. FRENCH ECONOMIC WOES. Slowest-growing large EU economy ...
news.bbc.co.uk/1/low/world/europe/6625583.stm - 20k - Сохранено в кэше - Похожие страницы - Записать
BBC - h2g2 - The Forth World War - A364655
- [ Перевести эту страницу ]
while there was certainly a defeat (of the socialist camp), it is hard ... combination of all this led to the socialist camp being undermined ...
www.bbc.co.uk/dna/h2g2/alabaster/A364655 - 62k - Сохранено в кэше - Похожие страницы - Записать
BBC News | Europe | Blair backs euro
- [ Перевести эту страницу ]
The BBC's Robin Oakley reports on the mood in Europe's socialist camp. Mr Blair was at a meeting of the leaders of Party of European Socialists (PES) in ...
news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/world/europe/266140.stm - 23k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2007-11-06 13:35:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

а CNN доверяете ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2007-11-06 13:35:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CNN Cold War - Historical Documents: Cuba-Angola letters
- [ Перевести эту страницу ]
(T)he Angolans complained about the paucity of aid from the socialist camp, and they pointed out that if the socialist camp does not help them, ...
www.cnn.com/SPECIALS/cold.war/episodes/17/documents/angola/ - 15k - Сохранено в кэше - Похожие страницы - Записать
CNN Cold War - Historical Documents: Castro-Honecker meeting
- [ Перевести эту страницу ]
It is in favor of supporting Libya, as long as military aid is confined to the socialist camp. That is not only a question between Cuba and Algeria. ...
www.cnn.com/SPECIALS/cold.war/episodes/17/documents/castro/ - 28k - Сохранено в кэше - Похожие страницы - Записать
CNN Cold War - Interviews: Fidel Castro
- [ Перевести эту страницу ]
And I don't know whether anyone can doubt that the socialist camp and the USSR lost the Cold War. Because what happened was the disintegration not just of ...
www.cnn.com/SPECIALS/cold.war/episodes/24/interviews/castro... - 17k - Сохранено в кэше - Похожие страницы - Записать
CNN Cold War - Historic Documents: Letter from Ho Chi Minh
- [ Перевести эту страницу ]
The U.S. war of aggression against the Vietnamese people constitutes a challenge to the countries of the socialist camp, a threat to the national ...
www.cnn.com/SPECIALS/cold.war/episodes/11/documents/ho.chi.... - 13k - Сохранено в кэше - Похожие страницы - Записать
CNN Cold War - First Draft
- [ Перевести эту страницу ]
The Soviet Union and all the countries in the socialist camp have proposed that the capitalist camp choose just this path. And the best propagandist for ...
www.cnn.com/SPECIALS/cold.war/episodes/08/1st.draft/pravda.... - 14k - Сохранено в кэше - Похожие страницы - Записать
ASIANOW - TIME Asia | TIME 100: Deng Xiaoping | 8/23/99-8/30/99
- [ Перевести эту страницу ]
This view has since been embraced by the majority of Chinese people and has become the reformist stand within the socialist camp. ...
www-cgi.cnn.com/ASIANOW/time/asia/magazine/1999/990823/deng1.html - 37k - Сохранено в кэше - Похожие страницы - Записать
CNN Cold War - Historical Documents: Brezhnev's conversation with ...
- [ Перевести эту страницу ]
... which will decide the fate not only of the Communist Party of Czechoslovakia, but also of the whole socialist camp. I'm not demanding anything new, ...
www.cnn.com/SPECIALS/cold.war/episodes/14/documents/call/ - 49k - Сохранено в кэше - Похожие страницы - Записать
CNN - First Draft
- [ Перевести эту страницу ]
... are trying to divert the Hungarian people from the path of peace and socialism and to discredit their friendship with the peoples of the socialist camp. ...
www.cnn.com/SPECIALS/cold.war/episodes/07/1st.draft/pravda.... - 23k - Сохранено в кэше - Похожие страницы - Записать
CNN Cold War - Profile: Josip Broz Tito
- [ Перевести эту страницу ]
Stalin's responsed in June 1948 by expelling the "Tito clique" from Cominform, in essence, kicking Yugoslvia out of the "socialist camp" to go it alone. ...
www.cnn.com/SPECIALS/cold.war/kbank/profiles/tito/ - 16k - Сохранено в кэше - Похожие страницы - Записать
CNN.com - Transcripts
- [ Перевести эту страницу ]
And he said too closely aligning myself, he said, with the socialist camp. HANDEL: That`s interesting. Mort, we have to run. Thank you very much. ...
transcripts.cnn.com/TRANSCRIPTS/0608/01/gb.01.html - 68k - Сохранено в кэше - Похожие страницы - Записать
CNN - First Draft
- [ Перевести эту страницу ]
... and cynical allocation by the American government of $100 million for subversive terrorist and espionage work in the countries of the socialist camp, ...
www.cnn.com/SPECIALS/cold.war/episodes/06/1st.draft/pravda.... - 17k - Сохранено в кэше - Похожие страницы - Записать
CNN Cold War - First Draft: Door slammed on spying noses
- [ Перевести эту страницу ]
... which is in the territory of the German Democratic Republic, and to send spies and saboteurs into the G.D.R. and the socialist camp countries across an ...
www.cnn.com/SPECIALS/cold.war/episodes/09/1st.draft/izvesti... - 13k - Сохранено в кэше - Похожие страницы - Записать
CNN - Cold War Experience: Espionage
- [ Перевести эту страницу ]
Berlin was in this exotic position, right in the heart of a socialist country, or a country within the socialist camp or the Warsaw Pact countries. ...
www.cnn.com/SPECIALS/cold.war/experience/spies/interviews/w... - 29k - Сохранено в кэше - Похожие страницы - Записать
CNN Cold War - Interviews: Fidel Castro
- [ Перевести эту страницу ]
... which would improve the balance of power in favor of the Soviets and the socialist camp, as well as the strategic position of the Soviet Union. ...
www.cnn.com/SPECIALS/cold.war/episodes/10/interviews/castro... - 44k - Сохранено в кэше - Похожие страницы - Записать
ASIANOW - Asiaweek | ASEAN: An Indochinese Caucus | 11/5/99
- [ Перевести эту страницу ]
Theirs is very much a Cold-War foreign policy of close friendship with the socialist camp." The Vietnamese also have hardlining Myanmar on their side. ...
www-cgi.cnn.com/ASIANOW/asiaweek/magazine/99/1105/nat.asean.html - 26k - Сохранено в кэше - Похожие страницы - Записать
CNN Cold War - First Draft: Foil the criminal schemes of the ...
- [ Перевести эту страницу ]
The mighty socialist camp and all peace-loving nations of the globe are with revolutionary Cuba. Let the authors of the criminal plans make no mistake. ...
www.cnn.com/SPECIALS/cold.war/episodes/10/1st.draft/pravda.... - 16k - Сохранено в кэше - Похожие страницы - Записать
CNN Cold War - Historic Documents: Khrushchev-Ulbricht meeting
- [ Перевести эту страницу ]
We will clear up who was more guilty, but we, the socialist camp as a whole, acted incorrectly here. We must create the conditions so that the GDR economy ...
www.cnn.com/SPECIALS/cold.war/episodes/09/documents/khrushc... - 20k - Сохранено в кэше - Похожие страницы - Записать
CNN Cold War - Documents: Soviet meeting on Hungary
- [ Перевести эту страницу ]
The question of a troop withdrawal from Hungary -- this question must be considered by the entire socialist camp. The authority of the HWP CC must be raised ...
www.cnn.com/SPECIALS/cold.war/episodes/07/documents/cpsu/ - 25k - Сохранено в кэше - Похожие страницы - Записать
CNN - The Cuban missile crisis is long gone but hardly forgotten ...
- [ Перевести эту страницу ]
"The only thing we felt was that we were being supported by the socialist camp from a powerful neighbor that was trying to turn us into dust using military ...
www.cnn.com/WORLD/9710/28/missile.crisis/ - 13k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2007-11-06 13:37:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

а вот ссылки с сайта парламента Великобритании

House of Commons Hansard Debates for 2 Dec 1992
- [ Перевести эту страницу ]
... which was an imposed federation, or the so-called "socialist camp" of communist countries, which was imposed. I know that it is not exactly the same, ...
www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm199293/cmhansrd/1992-12... - 54k - Сохранено в кэше - Похожие страницы - Записать
Scottish Parliament - Official Report
- [ Перевести эту страницу ]
In the socialist camp, we have no time for terrorism. We believe in mass, organised action. We believe in disobedience if it is civil, but we are not going ...
www.scottish.parliament.uk/business/officialReports/meeting... - 455k - Сохранено в кэше - Похожие страницы - Записать
House of Commons Hansard Debates for 17 Nov 1999 (pt 2)
- [ Перевести эту страницу ]
I am not in the old Liberal, but in the democratic socialist camp. As a democratic socialist, I am happy about some aspects of the Queen's Speech. ...
www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm199900/cmhansrd/vo99111... -

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
убедили :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanda Nissen
26 mins
  -> Спасибо, Ванда!

neutral  Michael Tovbin: CNN-овские ссылки - перевод с русского, а не оригинальный текст. В ссылках на BBC и Парлемент - речь о партиях социалистического направления. Не убедили./Надо смотреть цитату.
1 hr
  -> а если я, например, найду цитату из речи Рейгана - это вас тоже не убедит?

agree  The Misha: It's a good choice - but we don't trust BBC anyway.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Misha!

agree  GaryG: A common phrase among historians: http://www.wilsoncenter.org/news/docs/Russia 1993 conference...
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Gary!

agree  Andrey Belousov
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Андрей!

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren
15 hrs
  -> Спасибо большое !!!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the communist block


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2007-11-06 13:41:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, better yet, "...bloc"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2007-11-06 13:42:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&rlz=1B3GGGL_enUS220US220&...

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub: the countries of the Eastern bloc is the first thing coming to my mind
16 mins
  -> Thanks, Marik!

agree  Amy Lesiewicz
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Amy!

agree  Andrey Belousov
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Andrey!

agree  stanna
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, stanna!

neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: неточно с communist - Китай (коммунистический) но в соцлагерь не входил.
17 hrs
  -> 1.You may well be wrong here: http://www.chronos.msu.ru/RREPORTS/pimenov_vospominaniya_1.h... (although ru.wikipedia supports your view).2. "соцлагерь" is not only СЭВ or Warsaw Pact. 3. "Communist country" and "communist bloc" are different concepts.

disagree  Alexander Onishko: w/Vladimir Dubisskiy коммунизм и социализм - это совсем не одно и то же
19 hrs
  -> I believe you're w/yourself. This is not an ideology discussion but a translation forum.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
eastern-block countries


Explanation:
так это называлось, помнится

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-06 14:44:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

пренебрежение в этой фразе также имеет место быть

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub: the countries of the Eastern bloc is the first thing coming to my mind as I already to said to Alex
33 mins

agree  The Misha
47 mins

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: countries of the Eastern bloc
16 hrs

disagree  Alexander Demyanov: Hi Michael. According to Wikipedia, the E.Bloc included USSR + European allies only. According to the ru.wikipedia.org, "Соц лагерь" covered also Cuba, Laos, N.Korea, Vietnam.
20 hrs